Junction Box Wiring Question - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2007, 11:01 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Junction Box Wiring Question


I have hooked up a series of can/pot lights in my basement. Because the switch is approx. in the center of the room I "split" the lights at a junction box in the middle of the room. So you have power going in and a strand of lights go out to the left and another strand goes out to the right type of thing. I've hooked power, left, right all together and only the right lights work. Am I doing something wrong here? Should I somehow split the power cable to the 2 strands? And how woud I do that?

Advertisement

mattbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2007, 11:15 PM   #2
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,247
Rewards Points: 2,464
Default

Junction Box Wiring Question


Do you have incoming power to the jb first then down to the switch and switched power back or is power coming to the switch first then switched power to the jb and then the light strings?

Advertisement

Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2007, 11:43 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Junction Box Wiring Question


My bad, it works. The problem was that the hot wire in the 1st light (on the left lights) was loose. I re-attached and everything works great. Although that same light burnt a bulb out. So that now has me a little concerned ***or maybe just a coincidence?
mattbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2007, 11:49 PM   #4
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,247
Rewards Points: 2,464
Default

Junction Box Wiring Question


I wouldn't worry about that light nothing you did caused it to burn out.

Wiring should look like this if power to switch first... the grounds are not shown.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Stubbie; 12-04-2007 at 02:51 AM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accessable attic & Junction boxes (NEC question) IvoryRing Electrical 7 04-10-2013 10:30 AM
Question on generator wiring mdalli Electrical 35 10-05-2011 08:45 PM
wiring diagram question screenporch21 Electrical 10 11-30-2008 09:14 PM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 02:19 AM
Trane Heat Pump tstat replacement with Honeywell prog - wiring question sep23 HVAC 2 10-20-2006 10:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts