Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-13-2012, 12:49 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Junction Box for electric range


Hello,
I am in the process of a kitchen renovation. I want to move the electric range to a different location. It is wired with #8 3 wire cable.
The current cable is about 2 feet too short to reach the new location.
I can change the cable; however, it occurs to me that a junction box would allow me to simply extend the existing wiring to the new location.
In the new arrangement, the junction box would remain accessible but would reside behind the fridge out of sight.
My question is: Is a junction box in this scenario within code?

MacIsaac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 12:57 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,698
Rewards Points: 2,194
Default

Junction Box for electric range


If you only have 3 conductors in the cable it should be changed to a 4 wire cable.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 01:03 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Junction Box for electric range


Sorry, It is 3 wire plus ground which is , I suspect, your definition of 4 wire
MacIsaac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 01:06 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,698
Rewards Points: 2,194
Default

Junction Box for electric range


With a 3 wire plus ground you can extend the circuit using proper connectors in a properly sized permanently accessible junction box.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 01:09 PM   #5
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Junction Box for electric range


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
With a 3 wire plus ground you can extend the circuit using proper connectors in a properly sized permanently accessible junction box.
Say it was a 3W circuit, can I move it?
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 01:13 PM   #6
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,698
Rewards Points: 2,194
Default

Junction Box for electric range


Shorter or longer?
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 01:14 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 737
Rewards Points: 618
Default

Junction Box for electric range


Quote:
Originally Posted by MacIsaac View Post
Hello,
My question is: Is a junction box in this scenario within code?
Is the panel in the basement and readily accessible (unfinished or drop ceiling in basement) to the new range location? Is it a relatively short run? If so why not run a new line to the panel and avoid a band-aide extension.
curiousB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 01:18 PM   #8
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Junction Box for electric range


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Shorter or longer?
The word "extension" is what you are referring to I am guessing?
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 01:20 PM   #9
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Junction Box for electric range


Quote:
Originally Posted by curiousB View Post
Is the panel in the basement and readily accessible (unfinished or drop ceiling in basement) to the new range location? Is it a relatively short run? If so why not run a new line to the panel and avoid a band-aide extension.
Er, why is a proper and legal splice a band-aid extension?
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
k_buz (06-13-2012)
Old 06-13-2012, 01:32 PM   #10
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,698
Rewards Points: 2,194
Default

Junction Box for electric range


That would be one point of contention. Although the reality is if the 3 wire was safe enough to continue in use as is what would be the harm in extending the circuit? It does not get any more dangerous 5 foot longer than it was.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 01:39 PM   #11
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Junction Box for electric range


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
That would be one point of contention. Although the reality is if the 3 wire was safe enough to continue in use as is what would be the harm in extending the circuit? It does not get any more dangerous 5 foot longer than it was.
Yeah, that was my point, tough call IMO. Did you know that there was very little substantiation for the code change?
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 07:58 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Junction Box for electric range


To Clarify as best I can:
The current distance is about 35 feet.
So, I am looking at a new cable at say 38 feet.
Yes, I have ready access to the main breaker panel.
Yes, I can run a new cable.
In my area of the world, junction boxes are allowed provided they remain accessable. However, the code is silent on how heavy a wire can be spliced using a junction box. I get a bit nervous when the amperage gets up to 40 and the voltage is 240. In the short term, I am sure that it will work but time and corrosion can take a toll. So I would rather be safe with a little less cash than sorry some time later.
Thanks Fellows.
MacIsaac
MacIsaac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 08:19 PM   #13
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Junction Box for electric range


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
Yeah, that was my point, tough call IMO. Did you know that there was very little substantiation for the code change?
In reality its worked for years, but it only takes a small fraction to deem it unsafe... one incident could change everything.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 10:24 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 513
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Junction Box for electric range


To my knowledge there isn't a limit based on wire size on what can and can't be spliced. Provided of course that a listed and code approve mechanism for performing the splice exists.

So yes, you can splice your range line provided that you follow the rules for performing the splice. Proper connectors, accessible box, proper fill percentage, proper cable type, no knob and tube, etc.

If there is a relevant code section prohibiting what you want to do, it takes precedence. But based solely on size, no problem.
Evstarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 11:06 AM   #15
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Junction Box for electric range


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
In reality its worked for years, but it only takes a small fraction to deem it unsafe... one incident could change everything.
From MH, I assume you know who Don is.

Quote:
The change to delete the 3 wire circuit and require the 4 wire one took at least 5 code cycles. In all of the proposals and comments, there was not one documented case of a shock or other problem caused by the use of a 3 wire circuit.
Don

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
convert 3 wire range junction box to receptacle filby Electrical 0 06-05-2011 01:33 AM
Drop in range versus self standing for narrow area sbrink Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 6 01-21-2011 10:17 AM
Moving Electric Range Plug dmartins Electrical 3 11-23-2010 07:48 AM
Had a new electric range installed in my apartment - does this sound right? SAABturboDRIVR Electrical 15 01-02-2010 05:39 AM
Range & Junction Box Distance G3Aloha Electrical 1 05-10-2008 12:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.