Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-29-2009, 03:00 PM   #1
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Junction box + cabinets against code?


I have a plug about 1 foot off the ground and I want to move it about counter height as a new cabinet/counter will be installed. I will probably just make a junction box with a blank plate. Would it be against code for this to be hidden by the cabinet?

I can probably run a new wire and not need a junction box, so if I can do that route I will.

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 03:16 PM   #2
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Rewards Points: 500
Post

Junction box + cabinets against code?


Yes it would be against code,Must be accessible can not be covered.Unless you put j-box in cabinet where it can be seen.

300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 03:25 PM   #3
Remodeler
 
adpanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 215
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Junction box + cabinets against code?


Yes, it would be against code to have a cabinet cover the junction box. Anywhere you connect wires to wires, or wires to fixtures, the connection needs to be accessible. Since your cabinet would be permanently affixed to the wall and covering the junction box, it wouldn't be allowed. You'd have to run a new uninterrupted cable to the newer/higher box. But it wouldn't hurt to ask your local inspector. If you explain the situation, maybe he'll let you slide. So long as the the connections in the box are proper and the box is grounded as it is supposed to be, he might look the other way. Especially if running a whole new line isn't feasible. The only problem would be that if one of your connections ever came loose in the box (ie you lost power to that outlet and couldn't explain why), you'd have to take the cabinet off the wall (and take off the countertop to do so) to check the connections in the box.
adpanko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 03:52 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Columbia Heights/NE Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 86
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Junction box + cabinets against code?


Why not cut a hole for the box in the cabinet backing, use a box extender, and mount a cover plate inside the cabinet? The connection would then be accessible from inside the cabinet.
thegonagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 05:16 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,825
Rewards Points: 2,444
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Junction box + cabinets against code?


If the cover is removable from inside the cabinet it would be OK. The box can not be hidden. It must be accessible.
If this is a kitchen then the receptacle can not be serving anything else except counter receptacles.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 06:38 PM   #6
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Junction box + cabinets against code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
If the cover is removable from inside the cabinet it would be OK. The box can not be hidden. It must be accessible.
If this is a kitchen then the receptacle can not be serving anything else except counter receptacles.
I kind of figured, so guess that's another option if I do run a box, I could just get the cabinet installer to put a hole there before installing.

There's also another spot I may need to do this, but it would be behind a fridge, that would be fine though right, as long as it's not a permanent installation?

I'm going to look at ways to avoid the junction boxes altogether though. Those are the easy and lazy way to do things. :P
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 08:10 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Junction box + cabinets against code?


If I have to I put a jb in the basement & then run a new wire from there
Sometimes it's a long distance back to the panel & a waste of wire to redo everything

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Code issues for witch operated outlets above kitchen cabinets? jcims Electrical 5 03-25-2009 07:28 PM
Question about exposed junction box on floor & code BradG Electrical 9 03-21-2009 11:05 AM
How are the premade HD and Lowes Cabinets? twilightcall Carpentry 10 05-25-2008 10:23 AM
wire junction code question wfischer Electrical 9 03-01-2008 09:21 AM
My Kitchen Floor-Problems!!! Please Help!!! Fat b Flooring 3 01-25-2007 03:21 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.