Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-15-2009, 12:43 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 99
Share |
Default

Junction Box


I'm installing a junction box with 1 wire coming in and 4 going out. I'm trying to twist and cap 5 wires. Is there a trick to twisting this many wires. Some of the wires seem to loop on the bottom of the twist. As I'm sending this I'm wondering if I just need to strip the wire more. I've attached a picture. See how the white wire looks funny where it meets the red cap
Attached Thumbnails
Junction Box-dscn1909.jpg   Junction Box-dscn1908.jpg  

MikeyP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 02:06 PM   #2
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Default

Junction Box


To connect 5 wires strip them longer. Maybe 2 1/2" -3" Line them all up straight with the insulation in the same spot. Now with your klien pliers grab tightly and twist and cut to 1 1/4" length. You could also use a gray wire nut also. If this is not working for you, connect two with a new pigtail and the other two to the other end of this pigtail.

Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 02:16 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

Junction Box


Do not put the box in the wall. Unless you cut a hole in the drywall and install the box in there. Boxes need to be accessible.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 03:34 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Junction Box


I don't see a ground screw in there
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 03:45 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

Junction Box


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
I don't see a ground screw in there

Looks a little full to me.

I cannot believe I missed that!
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 04:11 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Junction Box


Need crimps or a wire nut on them grounds too
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 04:52 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

Junction Box


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
Need crimps or a wire nut on them grounds too

I just assumed he is going to since hes talking about wire nuts.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 07:05 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 99
Default

Junction Box


Thanks guys. The box will be in the attic. It's just hanging down for the picture. Am I missing something with a ground screw. I have 3 boxes for this remodel and all the grounds are wired together with a wire nut but no ground screw. Do I need one and how do I do it?
MikeyP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 07:09 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 99
Default

Junction Box


Is it too full????

Two of the wires are for 2 GFCI plugs I was going to run one into the other but I was told it not to do it that way so I ran one wire per GFCI from this junction box. If there is a way to combine the GFCI plugs I could remove one wire making it less full and easier to wire nut??????
MikeyP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 07:16 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

Junction Box


Pick up a couple of ground screws and just pigtail to it. There should be a threaded hole in the box.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 08:26 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

Junction Box


I hate this kind of crap. I fix this kind of crap all the time.

Homeowners have no business doing things like this. Too many wires, crappily made up in a too small jbox buried in the attic. You know just enough to be dangerous. Your installation will not last a lifetime. Some poor schmuck will get stuck buying it or fixing it.

Either way, because the clowns are usually long gone by the time I am on the scene repairing their crap work, I am telling you that you are an idiot.

It's not rocket science. I am sure you can get from point A to B, but your work methods are crap. I don't expect you to know how to do it right. This is obviously not your line of work.

I do expect you to know your limitations and hire somebody who can do it right.


If you insist on doing it yourself, take it alla part and use a plastic box, the bigger the better and run all cables in the top to make the wiring more neat. Also, ask yourself, can I eliminate attic Jboxes by making splices in switch/recep boxes?

Last edited by 220/221; 03-15-2009 at 08:30 PM.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 09:28 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans,LA
Posts: 128
Default

Junction Box


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
I hate this kind of crap. I fix this kind of crap all the time.

Homeowners have no business doing things like this. Too many wires, crappily made up in a too small jbox buried in the attic. You know just enough to be dangerous. Your installation will not last a lifetime. Some poor schmuck will get stuck buying it or fixing it.

Either way, because the clowns are usually long gone by the time I am on the scene repairing their crap work, I am telling you that you are an idiot.

It's not rocket science. I am sure you can get from point A to B, but your work methods are crap. I don't expect you to know how to do it right. This is obviously not your line of work.

I do expect you to know your limitations and hire somebody who can do it right.


If you insist on doing it yourself, take it alla part and use a plastic box, the bigger the better and run all cables in the top to make the wiring more neat. Also, ask yourself, can I eliminate attic Jboxes by making splices in switch/recep boxes?
haha, i feel the same way, you the ho, should not be doing this,...just looking at your taps makes me cringe....i kinda wish that electrical was like a/c work....they need to stop selling romex to the public!(i know this will never happen), but i can wish
NolaTigaBait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 12:28 AM   #13
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Junction Box


I'm not going to rag on the OP, except to say that yes, you need to do a better job.

On a related note, I work in a place where everyone thinks they can do electrical work. And they all do it poorly. Friday, I got a call from a repeat customer. He asked me to come out to his place and talk about his new work building. When I pulled up there was a concrete crew and the plumbers were just finishing up the slab piping. Customer asks me if I can come by and "Certify the wiring" after he gets done with it. I asked him if he was doing the plumbing: "No". How about the concrete: "No". I asked him why. "Because I don't know how to do concrete or plumbing". But you know how to bend pipe and wire this place: "Yep".

So, you can't pour gray mud into a form and you can't figure out how to get the sh*t to flow out of the building, but you have a firm understanding of an invisible, mysterious force of nature that can kill you with a touch: "I reckon so". I got pissed and walked away. It's been a bad month and that just topped it off.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 07:12 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

Junction Box


I dont know what tool your using, but you do need to practice twisting.
Maybe your using a needle nose like the diy books say, but that would just give you bad results.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 07:51 AM   #15
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

Junction Box


Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeyP View Post
Is it too full????

Two of the wires are for 2 GFCI plugs I was going to run one into the other but I was told it not to do it that way so I ran one wire per GFCI from this junction box.
THIS is what I hate! When DIYers get stupid advice from folks who have NO business giving advice!
Let me guess. The guy from Homer Depot?

A packed j-box with one wire to each device box. WHY?????

Sorry, the others have you covered with what to fix.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
buried junction box shadango Electrical 28 04-09-2010 04:49 PM
Light Fixture installed-no junction box? AdamsHouseCat Electrical 7 02-02-2009 11:03 AM
Junction box in patio ceiling I_think_I_conduit Electrical 6 08-20-2008 07:28 AM
Junction box calculation mind screw Kingsmurf Electrical 1 07-22-2008 11:33 PM
Junction Question? fw2007 Electrical 10 03-31-2008 11:03 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.