Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-18-2010, 01:47 PM   #1
general contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York/Florida
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

jumping a 30amp line


I want to move my stove 10 feet over in my kitchen so its uuder an existing vent I want to know if I can connect a junction box at current outlet position and jump a new line 10ft. from box; and how? Please help me.

MR.FIXIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 02:10 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,397
Default

jumping a 30amp line


This is going to depend on the number and colors of the wires. If this is an older 3 wire installation you will need to run a new cable, unless you have a conduit system.

Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can a roof vent identify where my main sewer line exits the house? YerDugliness Plumbing 8 01-26-2010 04:13 PM
Do I need to prime my oil feed line? 1parkpointer HVAC 3 10-22-2009 06:52 PM
Capacity loss with line size Einride HVAC 1 06-29-2009 03:10 PM
sewer line Master Brian Plumbing 3 05-25-2009 12:53 AM
electric line and gas line couch potatoe Electrical 17 09-30-2008 10:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.