Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-04-2009, 07:33 AM   #1
DIY = Done Right 1st Time
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central, NY
Posts: 74
Share |
Default

Jacuzzi off a GFI?


A friend is redoing his bathroom. They ran a new 20A circuit to a GFI receptacle, then from the load side to another outlet, then from that outlet to the jacuzzi tub pump. Is the pump going to cause issues w/tripping the GFI? Should the pump be the first stop for the circuit?

The motor on the pump has a 7A rating, and the manual specs a 15A circuit.

Thanks!

BowDown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 07:46 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Jacuzzi off a GFI?


Is this the only circuit in the bathroom?
You can't run a jacuzzi off the dedicated bathroom circuit

Does the manual indicate a dedicated circuit?
-- Note - this doesn't matter in regards to the dedicated bath 20a circuit

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 07:50 AM   #3
DIY = Done Right 1st Time
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central, NY
Posts: 74
Default

Jacuzzi off a GFI?


This is the only circuit in the bathroom that is used to power outlets, and the tub.

Lighting is powered by the old existing circuit. I don't know what the manual says on the tub as I have not seen it.. Would be safe to assume that it says to have a dedicated 15A circuit, and that's how I would have installed it.. but this is kinda an after the fact check. Obviously they didn't pull a permit.
BowDown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 08:04 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Jacuzzi off a GFI?


It can't be on that circuit
They need to run at least a 15a circuit
Connecting to the light circuit would not work
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 08:16 AM   #5
DIY = Done Right 1st Time
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central, NY
Posts: 74
Default

Jacuzzi off a GFI?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
It can't be on that circuit
They need to run at least a 15a circuit
Connecting to the light circuit would not work
That's what I figured.

After placing a call it sounds like they are going to take the advice and run a new 20A circuit directly to the tub. You don't need a GFI outlet for the dedicated circuit correct?
BowDown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 08:20 AM   #6
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,539
Default

Jacuzzi off a GFI?


Quote:
Originally Posted by BowDown View Post
That's what I figured.

After placing a call it sounds like they are going to take the advice and run a new 20A circuit directly to the tub. You don't need a GFI outlet for the dedicated circuit correct?
You will need either a GFCI breaker, GFCI receptacle, or deadfront GFCI protecting the tub receptacle. Bottom line is, it MUST be GFCI protected.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 08:28 AM   #7
DIY = Done Right 1st Time
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central, NY
Posts: 74
Default

Jacuzzi off a GFI?


Ok, point taken. Thanks for the help.
BowDown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 08:40 AM   #8
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Jacuzzi off a GFI?


Quote:
Originally Posted by BowDown View Post
but this is kinda an after the fact check. Obviously they didn't pull a permit.

These are the jobs I love coming into years after and a problem exists, and I can do is shake my head and say WTF?
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 10:57 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 73
Default

Jacuzzi off a GFI?


If the outlet for the tub isn't easily accessable, I would go with the GFCI breaker rather then a GFCI outlet. I've seen some setups where that outlet requires some work to be reached, and a tripped GFCI would be much easier to reset in the panel.
Super33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 11:11 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Jacuzzi off a GFI?


I used a blank face GFCI for my bathroom jacuzzi
Seperate circuit for pump & heater
Breakers tend to be more $$

I have a lot of outdoor outlets for my Christmas display
So I bought a bunch of blank faces
I like to reset GFCI's from inside
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 02:13 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 73
Default

Jacuzzi off a GFI?


That might be a good idea under the right circumstances. But normally that requires more work. Not to mention now you have a bunch of faceless GFIs in your house. I know it's personal preference, but I'd rather not be looking at those and simply have the reset button on the breaker in the panel. You're right, those breakers cost more then a regular breaker, but when you subtract the cost of extra material for the faceless GFIs and parts/time needed to install them, the difference won't be worth it. That's just my opinion. I guess it all depends on what works best for the job at hand.
Super33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 03:15 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Jacuzzi off a GFI?


Actually all of the GFCI blank faces are in the same place
So if any outside outlet kicks out there is only 1 place to check
They are all in the basement, so no-one is looking at them
A normal outlet is outside, protected by the GFCI
The blue box to install the blank face is .25
The 2nd outlet is maybe $2 these days - depending upon TP/WR
The blank face GFCI was $2-3
So a total cost under $6 VS a GFCI breaker at $20-30
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 06:03 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 73
Default

Jacuzzi off a GFI?


How many faceless GFIs do you have down there? And how many different circuits do you have?
Super33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 07:26 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Jacuzzi off a GFI?


I have about 8 outside circuits right now
I'll be installing maybe 8 more with the garage addition
I have room for 12 blank face GFCI's
I also have (4) hard wired timers that can each control (2) 20a circuits
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 09:50 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 73
Default

Jacuzzi off a GFI?


Wow, are you familiar with Clark Griswald? I'd hate to see your December electric bill!

Super33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jacuzzi issue Marvin Gardens Plumbing 1 10-28-2008 07:05 PM
Jacuzzi cleaning/maintenance? mcvane Plumbing 5 09-01-2008 01:55 PM
Jacuzzi - Where to start? m1a-b3r311 Plumbing 2 01-02-2008 05:52 PM
Replace Jacuzzi with shower? mustanger Remodeling 4 11-15-2007 11:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.