Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-26-2007, 08:28 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Share |
Default

jacuzzi


When installing the on/off saftey switch in a bathroom by code does it have to be a certain height for kids can reach it?

HUDSONVALLEYEXT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2007, 09:01 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,804
Default

jacuzzi


What "on/off safety switch"?

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2007, 09:16 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Default

jacuzzi


a two pole switch to kill power in case of a problem
HUDSONVALLEYEXT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 05:29 AM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,804
Default

jacuzzi


Oh, you made it seem like it was code required. It is not.

Since this is a bathroom, by "Jacuzzi" I assume you mean a bathtub, correct? Or more accurately a hydro massage tub.

If this is a service disconnect then it can go anywhere that is not directly within the tub/shower area.
Typically the service disconnect is the cord and plug under the tub. Is this thing hard wired?

I have to ask. A 2-pole switch? How big is this tub that it is 240v?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 11:24 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Default

jacuzzi


I friend of mine had one installed they did not put in a switch. It is hardwired 240v

Every house I worked in had one high up on the wall. I was once told you need it for kids can't play in the tub and turn it on burning out the pumps with no water in it.

But you are a electrical contractor so you must not need it. I will let him know
HUDSONVALLEYEXT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 03:25 PM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,804
Default

jacuzzi


Hardwired is different. There does need to be some form of service disconnect for the motor and/or heater. There is no requirement for an emergency switch.

Many guys mistake these sections of the code. There is a section specifically for "hydro massage tubs". NO other parts of Art. 680 apply to this section.

Some folks also have things they do from habit but pass them off as code because they simply think it is code.
Putting in a blank face GFI on the wall feeding the tub is one of them. Putting in a wall timer or switch is another.
Neither is code required.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.