Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-10-2009, 05:04 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Default

jaccuzi tub wire. please help


there was no way to put a gfci close enough for the short pump wire ti reach.

is there a safe way to permanently extend the cord and still be up to code????


thanks for any help

jim

fishtale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 05:42 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

jaccuzi tub wire. please help


A bathroom tub or a big hot tub?
The jacuzzi bathroom tubs the GFCI is usually installed inside the tub enclosure

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 06:07 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Default

jaccuzi tub wire. please help


bathtub., but the back corner where the pump is, is made of block. i have the gfci's on the other end by the pipes and drain.
fishtale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 06:14 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

jaccuzi tub wire. please help


Quote:
there was no way to put a gfci close enough for the short pump wire ti reach.
Sure there was/is.

Don't extend the cord, extend the building wire.

Also, don't put the GFCI recep under the tub. Install the GFCI recep in a wall somewhere smart and use a regular recep to plug in the motor. If the GFCI does trip, you don't want to get under the tub to access/reset it.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 06:27 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Default

jaccuzi tub wire. please help


yes, but if i put it back there, then i cant hit the button. and the tubs in already.
fishtale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 06:34 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,921
Rewards Points: 2,238
Default

jaccuzi tub wire. please help


Quote:
Originally Posted by fishtale View Post
yes, but if i put it back there, then i cant hit the button. and the tubs in already.
Reread his post.
Put the gfci outside the tub area and run romex to a regular receptacle.
Then if it trips, you just reach down and reset, and not crawl under the tub.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 07:00 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Default

jaccuzi tub wire. please help


i would rather not put the plug out in the open
fishtale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 07:04 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

jaccuzi tub wire. please help


Install a GFCI breaker
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 07:10 PM   #9
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Rewards Points: 500
Post

jaccuzi tub wire. please help


It's done all time we put them in the closet is there one on the other side and it's a GFCI deadfront with no outlets in it.
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 07:11 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Default

jaccuzi tub wire. please help


i didnt know there was such a thing.
but the tub is kinda in already.
i realy want to extend the cord if possably????
fishtale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 07:12 PM   #11
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Rewards Points: 500
Post

jaccuzi tub wire. please help


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Install a GFCI breaker
There is another solution.
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 07:17 PM   #12
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Rewards Points: 500
Post

jaccuzi tub wire. please help


Use the box you have there for a j-box is there enogh room to put a metal 4 square box on the concrete by the plug? then run your wire to there and use a gfci and a rs cover for gfci but if it ever trips you will go through reseting it
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 08:44 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 25
Default

jaccuzi tub wire. please help


does anyone know if i can use some sort of connector and make the cord about 3' longer????
thanks
fishtale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 08:50 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

jaccuzi tub wire. please help


You can't use an extension cord in a hidden area or for a pump AFAIK
As said you need to use the existing box as a junction box & move it closer
I used the blank face GFCI & its in the basement under the bathroom
So it's easier to reset
My tub does have a removeable skirt, but not interested in going under there to reset
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 11:33 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

jaccuzi tub wire. please help


Quote:
does anyone know if i can use some sort of connector and make the cord about 3' longer????
I think they call it a 3' extension cord

You could replace the short cord with a longer one but it will likely be a pain.


Last edited by 220/221; 11-10-2009 at 11:36 PM.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a wall switch to a pull chain fixture abacuslearns Electrical 17 12-20-2011 07:02 PM
Burial wire and a seeming difference of opinion... SxS Electrical 19 02-24-2009 10:16 AM
Red wire is HOT genner Electrical 15 02-22-2009 09:14 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 10:41 PM
Stranded wire on screw connections BigJimmy Electrical 7 01-19-2008 03:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.