Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-09-2011, 09:58 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

its a 208y system


i have a 3 phase, 208y system in my warehouse, but was given an air conditioner to put in it that needs 480/3 phase/60hz power, can I use my current system or do i have to buy a new ac???

jharkness031 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 10:15 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,696
Rewards Points: 2,190
Default

its a 208y system


You would need to add a transformer to step the voltage up to 480.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 10:24 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

its a 208y system


so, would an air-conditioner for a 2000sq ft warehouse run off of a 208 system, or what should i do?
jharkness031 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 10:41 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,965
Rewards Points: 2,026
Default

its a 208y system


With the added step up transformer the air conditioner will need 2.3 (with a safety margin to account for less than perfect tranformer efficiency make that 2-1/2) times as many amperes out of your 208 volt system compared with the amperes in 480 volts specified on the air conditioner name plate. So you need to double check to see if your system can provide the needed amperes.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 01:24 AM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

its a 208y system


What size main breaker you have in there now ??

A HVAC contractor should assit you on the sizing the unit due there are few factors it need to cover on the A/C unit.

Most common we do from time to time is use the transfomer to upstep the voltage from 208 to 480 volts.

If you know the nameplate or tonnage of that unit we can able dail in to see if that unit is big engouh to handle the load of the A/C unit.

And have a electrician to assist you on the hook up due that is a commercal location anyway.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 05:52 AM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

its a 208y system


Quote:
Originally Posted by jharkness031 View Post
so, would an air-conditioner for a 2000sq ft warehouse run off of a 208 system, or what should i do?
Possibly. Call an electrician.
You are obviously way over your head as far as this goes and this is a commercial setting.
There is also a very real chance that it would be illegal for you to even do this work.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 05:53 AM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

its a 208y system


As an opinion, you would be crazy to go through everything you would need to to use that A/C. NOT worth it at all.

Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
J. V. (09-10-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need advice RE: purging air from baseboard hot water heating system mikenri HVAC 2 01-19-2011 07:17 PM
Open Hydronic Heating System... how / need to bleed? MtnMan7 HVAC 1 11-19-2010 03:51 PM
beware humidity system? Emaderton3 HVAC 5 02-10-2010 11:52 PM
Size A/C system properly 70stang HVAC 1 03-26-2006 07:22 PM
Replace furnace, coil and duct system sps123 HVAC 2 01-07-2006 10:56 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.