Isolated Electrical Service For Kitchen? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-28-2008, 12:12 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Question

Isolated electrical service for kitchen?


Hi all;

My wife and I are doing a DIY kitchen remodel. Would it be possible/practical to split the electric service that comes into our house into two branches: Kitchen, and everything else?

I'd like to have a completely separate breaker box for the kitchen.

Bad idea?

Thanks;
Artie

Advertisement

Artie2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2008, 12:25 AM   #2
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Isolated electrical service for kitchen?


You certainly can do that, assuming you have a little room in your existing panel, and provided your service is adequate for the loads. You really wouldn't be "splitting the service" as much as tapping into the existing service at the panel to accomodate a little expansion room and/or convenience. It would involve running a sub panel fed from a breaker in the main panel. The sub panel would be located away from the main panel in most cases. Your kitchen circuits would originate from the sub panel.

Why are you wanting to do this, out of curiosity?

It can be complicated, and is super dangerous if not done correctly.

Advertisement

Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2008, 12:32 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Isolated electrical service for kitchen?


Thanks for the reply KC.

Basically, we're going slowly, (and carefully), on the kitchen remodel. Part of the remodel involves swapping the present position of the rangetop and double-oven. I'd like to be able to have the entire kitchen absolutely "off" as we shuffle wiring around, while keeping the rest of the house active.

I understand the safety factor. I've spent the last 40 years of my life in electronics, and have some experience with installing "disco" sound and lighting systems in commercial apps. The "lighting" was done under the watchful eye of a bonafide electrician.

I know the basics, but don't know what I don't know . . . if you know what I mean.
Artie2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2008, 08:46 AM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

Isolated electrical service for kitchen?


You'll be hard pressed to do this completely. There are ALWAYS cables and wires running all around. There is NO WAY to know that every wire in the vicinity of the kitchen is dead, other than killing the main.

I think you are over-trying to make things safe by making it easy. This is NOT easy.
Get a good tester and check EVERY wire before you do anything with it, and don't waste your time/money trying to separate the kitchen.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2008, 09:43 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Isolated electrical service for kitchen?


Yeah, thats probably sound advice. I do, however, want to replace the older wiring that connects both the rangetop and oven. Both use dual 30 amp breakers. (240 volt, I believe.) What size/type of wiring should I use for these two power-hungry appliances?
Artie2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2008, 11:31 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Isolated electrical service for kitchen?


"Older wiring" How old is it and what does it look like. It may be just fine as is?
You will need to know the current (amp) rating of both the cook top and range. Then you can size your breaker and wire. The existing cable should be marked on the sheathing. For the 30 amp breakers you should have # 10 wire.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2008, 08:41 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Isolated electrical service for kitchen?


The house was built in the mid-60's. The wire doesn't appear to say anything on it, but here's what it looks like:





It appears to have a silvery-paint-ish coating on it thats wearing off. Doesn't look like a great job to me, so thats why I want to replace it.
Artie2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2008, 09:45 AM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,356
Rewards Points: 3,506
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Isolated electrical service for kitchen?


If that cable has four wires there is nothing wrong with it other than how it is routed through the knotch.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2008, 10:27 AM   #9
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,545
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Isolated electrical service for kitchen?


That type of cable contains three insulated conductors, but no ground. If you are remodeling and changing anything about these circuits, you must go ahead and replace these with grounded cable. Use the specs for the new equipment you are getting to size the circuits, not the existing equipment. A new double oven may require a 40A circuit, as well might the cooktop.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2008, 11:56 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Isolated electrical service for kitchen?


Thanks HH. I've got so much on my mind with this remodel, that it didn't even occur to me that the new appliances would detail what type and size of connection they would require.

Advertisement

Artie2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no disconnecting means at the electrical service entrance Denhamjw Electrical 34 06-30-2008 08:36 AM
Removing Outdoor Electrical Service scchang Electrical 5 08-15-2007 12:24 PM
Electrical service too near valley of roof? adamselene Roofing/Siding 3 05-11-2007 08:56 AM
electrical service for garage rocketman Electrical 1 12-01-2006 06:13 PM
electrical service to barn bsteven Electrical 1 04-18-2005 09:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts