Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-20-2011, 08:30 PM   #16
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Iso ground circuit on GFI breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmran View Post
I didn't know that DC circuits were grounded.
VIII. Direct-Current Systems
250.160 General. Direct-current systems shall comply
with Part VIII and other sections of Article 250 not specifically
intended for ac systems.
250.162 Direct-Current Circuits and Systems to Be
Grounded. Direct-current circuits and systems shall be
grounded as provided for in 250.162(A) and (B).
(A) Two-Wire, Direct-Current Systems. A 2-wire, dc system
supplying premises wiring and operating at greater than
50 volts but not greater than 300 volts shall be grounded.
Exception No. 1: A system equipped with a ground detector
and supplying only industrial equipment in limited areas
shall not be required to be grounded.
Exception No. 2: A rectifier-derived dc system supplied
from an ac system complying with 250.20 shall not be required
to be grounded.
Exception No. 3: Direct-current fire alarm circuits having
a maximum current of 0.030 ampere as specified in Article
760, Part III, shall not be required to be grounded.
(B) Three-Wire, Direct-Current Systems. The neutral
conductor of all 3-wire, dc systems supplying premises wiring
shall be grounded.

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2011, 08:39 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 978
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Iso ground circuit on GFI breaker


Thanks.
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2011, 08:56 PM   #18
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

Iso ground circuit on GFI breaker


I laugh when I see IG receptacles in a residential setting. They are completely useless in a home.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
Code05 (08-20-2011)
Old 08-20-2011, 09:09 PM   #19
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Iso ground circuit on GFI breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
I laugh when I see IG receptacles in a residential setting. They are completely useless in a home.
But they is so purty and da fella at Radio Shack sez I needs dem.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 09:51 AM   #20
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Iso ground circuit on GFI breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
But they is so purty and da fella at Radio Shack sez I needs dem.
Well, you check with the guys at HD and see if they agree
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 10:01 AM   #21
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Iso ground circuit on GFI breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
Well, you check with the guys at HD and see if they agree
Most of the clerks at HD or Lowes are clueless. They give the wrong advice all the time. I like to go in and correct them just for fun.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 10:06 AM   #22
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,697
Rewards Points: 2,192
Default

Iso ground circuit on GFI breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
But they is so purty and da fella at Radio Shack sez I needs dem.
Not really complete unless run with oxygen free copper wiring and have the silver plated triple wipe blade slots.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
Code05 (08-21-2011)
Old 08-21-2011, 10:38 AM   #23
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Iso ground circuit on GFI breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Not really complete unless run with oxygen free copper wiring and have the silver plated triple wipe blade slots.
Here is one for the truely foolish and clueless. Only $148.00. What a deal.




http://www.parts-express.com/pe/show...number=110-439
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 12:44 PM   #24
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,487
Rewards Points: 2,316
Default

Iso ground circuit on GFI breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
What type of meter are you using?
I just now used my Fluke 179....but as we both know, that is not really the right meter....I just keep forgetting to grab the megger that I have access to...

But the Fluke told me enough....anchor bolt not touching rebar to uber ground....20K-400K...hold down bolt touching rebar to uber...a couple of ohms...

I stuck my meter probe in the dry ground a couple of feet from the slab...about 400K
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link

Last edited by ddawg16; 08-21-2011 at 05:36 PM.
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 04:43 PM   #25
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,282
Rewards Points: 2,226
Default

Iso ground circuit on GFI breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
Here is one for the truely foolish and clueless. Only $148.00. What a deal.




http://www.parts-express.com/pe/show...number=110-439
That goes up there with the Monster cables, and some of the other quack medicine for a/v.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 04:46 PM   #26
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,282
Rewards Points: 2,226
Default

Iso ground circuit on GFI breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
I laugh when I see IG receptacles in a residential setting. They are completely useless in a home.
I did it, due to we have dirty power during the Summer, and did not want to deal with the problems associated with it. Yes it is overkill, but then again, I put in a whole house surge in the panel, and use surge protectors on all of my electronics.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 05:43 PM   #27
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Iso ground circuit on GFI breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
That goes up there with the Monster cables, and some of the other quack medicine for a/v.
Quote:
Mounting strap, rivets and grounding strip are gold plated, solid brass for the ultimate in corrosion resistance and power transfer.
Hey, it makes perfect sense to me, I wouldn't want a mounting strap that couldn't carry the full power of the cover mounting screw. Do you have to use a gold plated cover and screw too
This is extremely important when mounted in a plastic box.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 05:47 PM   #28
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,282
Rewards Points: 2,226
Default

Iso ground circuit on GFI breaker


I do not believe in that overpriced crap from Parts express. Yes, it is a standard IG. I had the outlet lying in my parts box when we moved into the house, and figured that I may as well use it, instead of letting it sit in the box and doing nothing.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 05:58 PM   #29
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,487
Rewards Points: 2,316
Default

Iso ground circuit on GFI breaker


I just had to click on the link.....oh boy......did anyone read any of the reviews? Me kinda think that none of the reviewers actually bought one of those units...but in fact were just having a little fun.....but, if by any chance they were serious? I have some magnetic flux audio quilalizers I want to sell them.

Gold plated contacts? GMAFB

Shhhhsssssssttttt....don't tell them that copper is 33% better at conduting elctricity than gold......

On a side note.....about the only advantage gold has over other materials....it does not corrode....the most common use is with real low currents....
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 06:15 PM   #30
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,282
Rewards Points: 2,226
Default

Iso ground circuit on GFI breaker


Yes. That "gadget" got beat up pretty good a while back on DSLReports.com & AVSForum.com, along with some of the other quack audiophile gear. Computer circuit boards still contain Gold, especially with satellites, because it does not breakdown like Silver does. There are some $20,000 speaker cables, etc out there that also go up there with that outlet. Did I forget to mention, that there are purists that believe in this stuff.

Here you go for $2,000 power cords, etc. http://www.shunyata.com/

Add to it, $7,250 Audio cables http://most-expensive.net/audio-cables
http://www.noiseaddicts.com/2008/11/...st-audiophile/


Last edited by gregzoll; 08-21-2011 at 06:52 PM.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to change Circuit breaker to Buss fuse socket type? njchen24 Electrical 8 08-07-2011 06:27 PM
New circuit breaker owen22 Electrical 14 01-12-2010 07:08 PM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
Circuit out but circuit breaker didn't trip PaulenAndrew Electrical 17 08-16-2008 08:38 AM
Circuit BReaker Question - breaker didn't trip and no power thru the circuit Ronin_67 Electrical 2 08-08-2008 06:06 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.