Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-21-2011, 11:19 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

Inverter powering a subpanel


The set up is as follows. I've wired a 30amp single pole breaker with 10-2 wire to a prosine 2.5 inverter/charger. The power delivered to the inverter charges a battery bank and bypasses the unit and goes directly to the 2 AC outputs available to the unit. The unit has a surge capacity of 50amps for inductive loads.

I installed a lug subpanel next to the inverter with 8 available circuits. I have two outputs coming from the inverter and the subpanel has two lugs at the top of the bar for putting in breakers. Should I run both outputs one black to each lug or just have one output of the inverter running to a single lug at the top of the breaker bar. I don't know if having both wired to the same subpanel even though it is technically two outputs would cause a problem. The bar is hot and tests at 120volts but not for sure of the ramifications when things are operating from two seperate outputs. The system is a pure sinewave system but maybe output 1 is not exactly like output 2. (all wiring is done with 10/2)

Second question: I'd be moving several 20amp breaker switches to this subpanel powered by a single 30amp breaker. Do you see a concern with doing this? I don't imagine I'd every run all the devices at once and trip the breaker but wanted to see your opinions. The wires would be pig tailed in the panel and run to the subpanel where it will recieve the bypass power during normal conditions and battery backup when utility power fails. I've done some load calcuations and I never come close to exceeding the 30amps available. The inverter also shuts down and restarts after a minute if the load exceeds its rated max. It will power the high efficiency water heater (less than 5amps when running), two high efficiency refrigerators, sump pump (only run once in 4 years (besides testing)), furnace, some cfl lights to light the way when it is dark. Am I being too ambitious? I guess the worst case is it trips and I have to reduce the loads.
codename47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2011, 12:01 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,197
Default

Inverter powering a subpanel


Is the output of the inverter 120 or 120/240?
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2011, 12:36 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Inverter powering a subpanel


It will only output 120
codename47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2011, 05:51 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,197
Default

Inverter powering a subpanel


I don't know enough about the inverter. It is possible that the two outputs are just two wire coming from the same point within the inverter. It is also possible that the two outputs are two completely independent outputs.
If they are independent then there could be issue with tieing the neutrals together. If they are common then just tie the two hot lugs to one hot with a jumper.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 11:03 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Inverter powering a subpanel


Makes sense to me. I'm sending an email out to Xantrex to find out if they are independent or if they are common to one another. I could always leave the other one available to wire another branch that isn't associated with the subpanel too I guess. I just wish copper was cheaper!
codename47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring a sub panel to another sub panel Uncle Wayne Electrical 25 02-08-2011 09:50 AM
Grounding a Subpanel Craigman Electrical 25 12-07-2009 07:25 PM
Problems with Square D Subpanel bltglt507 Electrical 16 12-04-2009 08:44 PM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 09:45 PM
Subpanel installation in outbuilding fls Electrical 19 03-16-2008 02:19 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.