Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-02-2009, 02:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Intermatic Digital In-Wall Timer ST01C


I bought one of these this weekend, but went to install and got confused. Well it shows that they are good for single switches, but this is going to replace a swtich that is acting like a pass through so it has no white wire. The current has one black wire coming into it and one going out to the next wirenut grouping and has no white wire at all.

On the timer switch it has a black wire, red and blue. I can't tell from the diagram how i'm supposed to get the power back to the other outlet? How do i wire this???

http://www.intermatic.com/Default.as...cid=43&sid=112

themayor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 04:15 PM   #2
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,131
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

Intermatic Digital In-Wall Timer ST01C


Take the wires that were connected to the old switch and connect one of them to the black wire of the timer and connect the other one to the blue of the timer...cap the red it is used for a 3 -way switch. Nothing will change from the old set up other than whatever was switched will now be timed to come on and off depending on the programing.

__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 04:21 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Intermatic Digital In-Wall Timer ST01C


Does it matter which one goes to which?
themayor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 04:22 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Intermatic Digital In-Wall Timer ST01C


Just for laughs, does your load type and load current fall within the spec'ed values?
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 04:28 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Intermatic Digital In-Wall Timer ST01C


How would I tell? I'm just trying to replace the switch
themayor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 04:42 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 2,048
Rewards Points: 1,016
Default

Intermatic Digital In-Wall Timer ST01C


Mayor,
I have one of them; wait until you go to program it. Wiring it up is child's play compared to their programming regimen.
bob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 04:50 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Intermatic Digital In-Wall Timer ST01C


Quote:
Originally Posted by themayor View Post
How would I tell? I'm just trying to replace the switch
Resistive: 15 A, 120-277 VAC [a heater]
Tungsten: 15 A, 120 VAC, 6 A, 208-277 VAC [an incandescent lamp]
Ballast: 8 A, 120 VAC, 4 A, 208-277 VAC [a flourescent lamp]
Motor: 1 HP, 120 VAC, 2 HP, 240 VAC
DC Loads: 4 A, 12 VDS, 2 A, 28 VDS [no DC in your house, I assume]
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 04:51 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Intermatic Digital In-Wall Timer ST01C


i'm just looking to put my two exterior lights on a timer so i dont always have to remember to turn them off in the morning. I should be good?
themayor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 04:55 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Intermatic Digital In-Wall Timer ST01C


Quote:
Originally Posted by themayor View Post
i'm just looking to put my two exterior lights on a timer so i dont always have to remember to turn them off in the morning. I should be good?
Yes, up to 15A x 120v=1800w total lamp load.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 06:14 PM   #10
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,131
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

Intermatic Digital In-Wall Timer ST01C


Quote:
Originally Posted by themayor View Post
Does it matter which one goes to which?
No it doesn't matter

__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help My Admiral Refrigerator is leaking water Cuwillis Appliances 10 03-25-2014 09:21 AM
Framing Question: How thick the wall that carries plumbing? jaes Carpentry 5 06-18-2008 06:39 PM
Digital timer problems bazzer Electrical 4 11-20-2006 06:44 AM
Load Bearing Wall? Traybae Building & Construction 1 11-05-2006 02:01 PM
Load Bearing Wall rpatterson Building & Construction 2 10-29-2005 08:43 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.