Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-08-2013, 09:45 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 836
Rewards Points: 32
Share |
Default

Interference between romex and coax?


I just realized I put an electrical outlet on one side of a stud and a coax outlet on the other side. I'm concerned about interference with the tv signal? Has anyone had experience with this? The coax is not running within a foot of the romex in any parallel runs.

mikegp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 09:48 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,432
Rewards Points: 212
Default

Interference between romex and coax?


It will be fine.

joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 09:54 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 836
Rewards Points: 32
Default

Interference between romex and coax?


Also, I did not drywall yet, so I can still change the location of the coax.
mikegp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 10:01 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,432
Rewards Points: 212
Default

Interference between romex and coax?


You can even by recessed boxes for romex and coax with nothing more then a piece of plastic between than and they work fine. So 1 ft. is nothing to worry about.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 10:06 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 836
Rewards Points: 32
Default

Interference between romex and coax?


Yea, I've seen those. Always thought they were a bad idea. Like this?

http://www.smarthome.com/25445/Dual-...SC200DV/p.aspx
mikegp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 10:10 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,432
Rewards Points: 212
Default

Interference between romex and coax?


Sort of, the ones I'm taking about are recessed into the wall so a flat screen can be mounted right over them and the outlet does not stick out.
I have one at my own home and it worked fine and I've installed several others with never an issue.
That coax has shielding under the insulation.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 10:15 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Interference between romex and coax?


Coax has a metal foil and wire braid under the outside insulation jacket. This is a "shield" which keeps outside electrical "noise" from getting to the inside wire. So as said above, it will be fine.

FYI - That outside shield is "grounded" at the equipment connection. That keeps it at 0 volts. (Other nearby electrical signals can't "induce" any voltage or signal in the shield or in turn the inside wire.)

And with that said, some "cheap" coax wire (typically white 6 foot lengths sold in retail stores) can have shields which only cover 50% of the inside wire, so some electrical "noise" can leak in. RG/6 coax is pretty good. And "Quad Shielded" RG6 is even better.

The "compression connectors" the cable TV companies use are better. Like the following, then after that is the tool used to install those connectors...





Coax cutting tool...



Quad shield coax...

Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 01:30 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: roanoke, texas
Posts: 182
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Interference between romex and coax?


if I mount my Tv away from the "boxes" ,satelite converter ,DVD etc
what kind of cables should i run between them and the TV for future innovations?
HDMI , CAT-5 a RG/6 or ??
kt82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 08:10 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 288
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Interference between romex and coax?


If I were worried about "future innovations" and its new construction. I'd run conduit in addition to any cables the current technology needs. If you have conduit its easy to add later.
If i remember correctly low voltage/audio visual cables cant share conduit with 110/220 supply.

michaelcherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.