Insufficient Panel Ground - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-23-2012, 05:47 PM   #16
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,168
Rewards Points: 2,128
Default

insufficient panel ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennsparky View Post
Yes, shut off the main breaker. Do you have a volt meter to confirm the power's off in that box?
Dont you think the fuses are the main? The reason I ask, is because we wouldn't be running the GEC to this point if it in fact was not.

Advertisement


Last edited by stickboy1375; 10-23-2012 at 05:50 PM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 05:48 PM   #17
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

insufficient panel ground


If this is your main disconnect (which it appears it is) you will have to have to POCO come out and pull the meter. You will not be able to turn off power to this disco. The line side will remain live.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
Glennsparky (10-23-2012), jrclen (10-25-2012), stickboy1375 (10-23-2012)
Old 10-23-2012, 05:54 PM   #18
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Rewards Points: 150
Default

insufficient panel ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Dont you think the fuses are the main? The reason I ask, is because we wouldn't be running the GEC to this point if it in fact was not.
Yeah, it looks like a main to me too. But Lemkie said there was another main. So I thought it was worth a shot.
Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 05:56 PM   #19
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,168
Rewards Points: 2,128
Default

insufficient panel ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennsparky View Post
Yeah, it looks like a main to me too. But Lemkie said there was another main. So I thought it was worth a shot.

The GEC would be run to that disconnect then. just so everyone is on the same page.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 05:59 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 190
Rewards Points: 154
Default

insufficient panel ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennsparky View Post
Yes, shut off the main breaker. Do you have a volt meter to confirm the power's off in that box?

The main box is also a great place to look for more grounding electrode conductors.
Thanks for the help I really appreciate it. I do have a volt meter to confirm that the power's off.

This is the main fuse panel for the whole house. Are you saying there should be more grounding conductors?
Lemkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 06:02 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 190
Rewards Points: 154
Default

insufficient panel ground


Just to clarify this is the one and only panel for the house. The wires in the picture are the main power wires coming from the street. I realize these stay live if the main breaker is switched off. What I didn't know if it the main breaker being off was enough to move the ground wire
Lemkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 06:03 PM   #22
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Rewards Points: 150
Default

insufficient panel ground


The current code calls for more. I don't know what was legal when this was built. Whatever you have may be grandfathered in.
Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 06:05 PM   #23
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,168
Rewards Points: 2,128
Default

insufficient panel ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennsparky View Post
The current code calls for more. I don't know what was legal when this was built. Whatever you have may be grandfathered in.
Basically you should have two ground rods to supplement the water pipe GEC....
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 06:05 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 190
Rewards Points: 154
Default

insufficient panel ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennsparky View Post
The current code calls for more. I don't know what was legal when this was built. Whatever you have may be grandfathered in.
Based on my research I am short a ground which I understand. I mainly was wondering if the one I have now is ok or not, and whether or not it could easily be moved.
Lemkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 06:08 PM   #25
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,168
Rewards Points: 2,128
Default

insufficient panel ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemkie View Post
Based on my research I am short a ground which I understand. I mainly was wondering if the one I have now is ok or not, and whether or not it could easily be moved.
First off, the wires they used are not sized properly, what I would do, is buy the correct size wire, buy a lay in lug for the bonding bushing, because you dont have enough lugs in the disconnect to just hit the bonding bushing by itself, exit the disconnect and land the wire on the water pipe entering the building, if you have city water, hit both sides of the water meter... If you so feel desired, you can come off the water pipe with a #6 cu. and hit two ground rods outside.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 06:08 PM   #26
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Rewards Points: 150
Default

insufficient panel ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemkie View Post
Just to clarify this is the one and only panel for the house. The wires in the picture are the main power wires coming from the street. I realize these stay live if the main breaker is switched off. What I didn't know if it the main breaker being off was enough to move the ground wire
I would do it. Standing on rubber. With only one hand near the panel at any time.
Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 06:16 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 190
Rewards Points: 154
Default

insufficient panel ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
First off, the wires they used are not sized properly, what I would do, is buy the correct size wire, buy a lay in lug for the bonding bushing, because you dont have enough lugs in the disconnect to just hit the bonding bushing by itself, exit the disconnect and land the wire on the water pipe entering the building, if you have city water, hit both sides of the water meter... If you so feel desired, you can come off the water pipe with a #6 cu. and hit two ground rods outside.
I have city water but there isn't a meter so I was planning on hitting it about a foot after it enters the house.

Can this be done with the main wires live? Is there any benefit to shutting the main breaker? Thanks!
Lemkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 06:16 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 190
Rewards Points: 154
Default

insufficient panel ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennsparky View Post
I would do it. Standing on rubber. With only one hand near the panel at any time.
Ya I'm not so sure about this with the way you're describing it.... I really want to come out of this shock free....
Lemkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 06:17 PM   #29
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,168
Rewards Points: 2,128
Default

insufficient panel ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemkie View Post
I have city water but there isn't a meter so I was planning on hitting it about a foot after it enters the house.

Can this be done with the main wires live? Is there any benefit to shutting the main breaker? Thanks!
My personal opinion, no, you should hire someone and have the Power Company shut off the power.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 06:22 PM   #30
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

insufficient panel ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennsparky

I would do it. Standing on rubber. With only one hand near the panel at any time.
Seriously? This is what you recommend to an amateur?

Advertisement

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
jbfan (10-25-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new sub panel BlueBSH Electrical 11 01-22-2012 09:28 AM
New detached garage with sub and ground, house has no ground at panel italie Electrical 9 09-12-2011 03:43 PM
Service panel ground downunder Electrical 13 05-13-2011 05:46 PM
Ground rod or not? brotherman Electrical 30 07-15-2008 05:58 PM
Nuetral from feeder cable to main panel question? TW Lucas Electrical 14 05-08-2008 12:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts