Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-17-2012, 08:00 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 47
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Installing a subpanel in the garage


I have a sub-panel that was installed by a previous homeowner to add additional breakers for a deep-freeze and attic air handler that are no longer used, so I disconnected it and those unused circuits.

I want to reuse that sub panel in the garage since I need to rewire the garage anyway and I would like to have several circuits. (Someone wired everything in the garage including garage door opener with 14/2 all daisy chained off one 20A receptacle, yikes!) I figure if I have to run new circuits anyway I might as well install that subpanel so I have the ability to split up lights, outlets, door opener, and have the possibility to add a 220V outlet later on.

The question is, can I simply make the run between boxes with 8/3/G romex wire? Any gotchas I should be aware of or should it be pretty straightforward? The garage is attached and the wire will all be run through floor joists and up the wall shared by the garage and den. Also the garage is on the opposite end of the house from the main panel which is why I think the subpanel would be convenient.

Thanks in advance

pick1e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 08:08 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Installing a subpanel in the garage


How many amps is the sub panel and breaker in the main panel that used to feed it?

rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 08:30 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 47
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Installing a subpanel in the garage


The subpanel is rated for 100A and the breaker in the main panel is 40A.
pick1e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 08:38 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Installing a subpanel in the garage


8/3 with ground would work. Just make sure that the neutral and ground are separated in the sub panel.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garage Subpanel matt151617 Electrical 7 09-13-2011 10:17 PM
Wiring Subpanel off Subpanel brgmgb Electrical 2 08-29-2011 05:18 PM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 10:45 PM
detached garage subpanel help edmart2 Electrical 7 03-19-2009 01:01 PM
Legal to have subpanel in garage? gante Electrical 36 03-13-2009 04:27 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.