Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-13-2013, 03:43 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: wright city, Missouri
Posts: 168
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Installing a POT ADSL splitter


I bought the Wilcom PS-32 and was making sure my installation is correct. Do I just connect the blue and blue/white to the "line" then have ATU-R go to the modem and I have the PHONE line going to a hub.

http://www.amazon.com/Steren-FastHom...=telephone+hub

This is the splitter Im using http://www.wilcominc.com/Item.cfm?ProdID=102

Is it ok to connect the DSL line to the telephone hub?
Attached Thumbnails
Installing a POT ADSL splitter-20130418_190741.jpg   Installing a POT ADSL splitter-20130418_190751.jpg  

word2yamutha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 04:46 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,168
Rewards Points: 92
Default

Installing a POT ADSL splitter


As long as it works, and does not drop Internet when you pick up the phone, you did it okay.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 04:53 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 718
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Installing a POT ADSL splitter


Yup, that's all you have to do. I have the same splitter and it connects to a distribution block for the phone jacks. ATU-R goes to the modem.
AandPDan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 05:32 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: wright city, Missouri
Posts: 168
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Installing a POT ADSL splitter


So I connect the blue and blue/white wire from the telephone companies side to the "LINE" or do I need to make a run with cat5 from the red and green bolt to "LINE?" Does it matter which pair of wiring I use for the DSL line?
word2yamutha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 05:54 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 718
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Installing a POT ADSL splitter


The left side of the NID is for the telephone company. You shouldn't even be in there.

Your connections are on the right side of the NID, the red/green screws that you see.

If you want to run a new line to those screws go ahead. If using Cat 5, the standard color code for the 1st telephone line would be the blue and blue/white pair. Connect them to the "line" on your splitter.
AandPDan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 06:29 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: wright city, Missouri
Posts: 168
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Installing a POT ADSL splitter


Ok that makes sense. So from there I should have 2 separate cat5 wires one for DSL and the other for VOICE. Is it ok to terminate the voice in lets say the blue pair and the dsl in the green pair? I was hoping my hub would allow me to do this. Thanks for the help so far.
word2yamutha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 06:34 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 718
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Installing a POT ADSL splitter


Are you installing the splitter in the NID?

Usually you run a line into the house, directly into the splitter. From there you run a line (or just plug in) your DSL modem. You then run another line from the splitter to your phone "hub."
AandPDan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 07:02 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 718
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Installing a POT ADSL splitter


Your "hub" should be internally wired. You only need two of the lines.

Cat 5 - blue/white = old GREEN (TIP)
Cat 5 - blue = OLD RED (RING)

You should try to minimize connections on the ATU-R side. Run a wire to it directly.

Something like this:

Last edited by AandPDan; 11-11-2013 at 06:26 PM.
AandPDan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 07:10 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Installing a POT ADSL splitter


You want to run a CAT5 from the Telco Network Interface to the input on your splitter. From that point run a CAT5 to your DSL modem. It must be a dedicated isolated line, not one used for anything else. Run the telephones from the station screws on your splitter to your telephones. All lines should be home runs, not some rat's nest splice job. Never run another wire from an existing telco block in the house somewhere. It creates repair issues and is impossible to troubleshoot later without going crazy.

The green (Tip) and the (RED Ring..Voltage) should correspond with the white/blue (tip) and blue/white (ring). They are the same beginning sequence of different era cabling. So, BLUE, ORANGE, GREEN, BROWN is the correct sequencing of the remaining wires in the CAT5. So next would be white/orange (tip), orange/white (ring), etc. Each separate pair can be used for different things, for example the blue pair can be used for data and the orange pair for regular telephone service.

You can multiple the telephone lines for just plain telephones all the way to the Filter.

I rewired my son's house in Colorado when I visited. He had a rat's nest mess with splices everywhere. He also had DSL service that was limping, dropping connections and really slow. Data needs ONE path to the DSL modem without splice legs to function correctly. Otherwise you get reflection of the signal and poor or no service.

His internet is flying now with no issues. I was a telco guy for 30 years.
db3058 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 09:13 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: wright city, Missouri
Posts: 168
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Installing a POT ADSL splitter


Ok thanks for the tips guys. So from the splitter is a dedicated line to the modem. Is it ok to have a run for the dsl line to a rj 11 jack? Then connect the modem with regular phone wire? The splitter I purchased doesn't have jacks to terminate on. I guess I could just return it and get the indoor PS-36 Wilcom model.
word2yamutha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 09:19 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 1,080
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Installing a POT ADSL splitter


Quote:
Originally Posted by word2yamutha
Ok thanks for the tips guys. So from the splitter is a dedicated line to the modem. Is it ok to have a run for the dsl line to a rj 11 jack? Then connect the modem with regular phone wire? The splitter I purchased doesn't have jacks to terminate on. I guess I could just return it and get the indoor PS-36 Wilcom model.
Yep that's how they did mine years ago. Dedicated dsl line to the inside from the outside panel. No need for filters on phones.
__________________
digitalplumber is just a name for use here, I am not a plumber!
digitalplumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 09:25 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Installing a POT ADSL splitter


The filter is so you don't have to place dsl filters on every telephone jack in the house.
db3058 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 09:36 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 718
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Installing a POT ADSL splitter


Quote:
Originally Posted by word2yamutha View Post
Ok thanks for the tips guys. So from the splitter is a dedicated line to the modem. Is it ok to have a run for the dsl line to a rj 11 jack? Then connect the modem with regular phone wire? The splitter I purchased doesn't have jacks to terminate on. I guess I could just return it and get the indoor PS-36 Wilcom model.
Yes, you can run a line to an RJ-11 jack.
AandPDan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 07:40 AM   #14
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,168
Rewards Points: 92
Default

Installing a POT ADSL splitter


Now of course, the only thing that I can think of, if you are in an area that gets a lot of lightning strikes, is maybe pay the $39 for the L-Com DSL Surge Protector http://www.l-com.com/surge-protector...rge-protectors They make them for CATV & Satellite also. We do not get very many lightning strikes, but I have been thinking about one for the DSL line, due to we have problems with fuzzy tailed tree rats causing power outages, and have had a surge or two.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 12:01 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: wright city, Missouri
Posts: 168
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Installing a POT ADSL splitter


The dsl splitter I have comes with a surge protector as well. Better safe then sorry I always say.

word2yamutha is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing new doors, floors, and trim. toobhed Windows and Doors 5 03-16-2012 02:21 PM
Separate ground rod for coax splitter? sheslostcontrol Electrical 35 01-01-2012 08:48 AM
Installing vinyl fenching over chain link? rbove8 General DIY Discussions 3 05-02-2011 09:54 PM
Installing new wall receptacle... jaysen Electrical 18 06-10-2008 08:26 PM
Installing an island on floating engineered wood floor funktional Flooring 11 03-14-2008 06:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.