Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-06-2009, 12:40 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 27
Share |
Default

Installing over the range microwave


I am putting in a 1600W unit, so I make that 15 amps. So I need a 20 amp dedicated circuit. I will get a qualified electrician in to hook it into the box, but what wire should I be running? It's about 40 feet to the box, New York State if that makes a difference. 12/2 with ground? Thanks.

ex-Khobar Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 03:20 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

Installing over the range microwave


Yes. 12/2 with ground.

jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't remove Whirlpool Over the range Microwave kzukowski Appliances 14 06-01-2014 11:30 AM
Installing New Gas Range. larlombar Appliances 2 05-17-2009 05:28 PM
GE Profile over the Range Microwave BrentH Appliances 5 01-08-2009 10:25 PM
Installing range hood - wall vent DIYGST HVAC 3 01-04-2009 07:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.