Installing Outlets For A Server - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-13-2012, 09:34 PM   #16
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,412
Rewards Points: 2,486
Default

Installing outlets for a server


BTW, how many amps is the main breaker panel, what was the load calculation that was done before this dream of running a NOC in your house, stated as to the load already. Add to that another 46 amps, you are talking a nice electric bill.

Most homes on average will use anywhere from 4 to 6 amps daily, depending on the size of the home, what the occupants are doing. Average load per hour can range anywhere from 7 to 36 depending on what a person or family is doing (ie watching multiple tvs, home theater on, dryer running, microwave heating up popcorn, or food, dishwasher running, clothes washer, electric stove, etc., hvac).

Before you move a server farm into this house, I would personally like to see posted what your load calculation is on what the current home's main panel was built to handle, due to I doubt that unless it is a 200 amp panel, that it may be able the extra load.

Advertisement

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?

Last edited by gregzoll; 08-13-2012 at 10:57 PM.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 09:36 PM   #17
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Installing outlets for a server


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
BTW, how many amps is the main breaker panel, what was the load calculation that was done before this dream of running a NOC in your house, stated as to the load already. Add to that another 46 amps, you are talking a nice electric bill.

Most homes on average will use anywhere from 38 to 74 amps daily, depending on the size of the home, what the occupants are doing. Average load per hour can range anywhere from 12 to 26 depending on what a person or family is doing (ie watching multiple tvs, home theater on, dryer running, microwave heating up popcorn, or food, dishwasher running, clothes washer, electric stove, etc., hvac).

Before you move a server farm into this house, I would personally like to see posted what your load calculation is on what the current home's main panel was built to handle, due to I doubt that unless it is a 200 amp panel, that it may be able the extra load.
Seriously?
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 09:40 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installing outlets for a server


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Im going with way lower. but just for giggles, intstall the kill a watt meter and see what you are actually dealing with... You could install (3) 20 amp circuits, or (4) 15 amp circuits, both will give you the same amount of wattage, but may better balance the load out.
You are right!

I just checked group 3 with the KILL A WATT and it comes in at 6.6AMP. The HP power calculator had it higher at around 12AMP

Maybe I can get away with just two 20AMP outlets. I will test the other two groups with the KILL A WATT to see what the real world AMP usage is.

Group 3 is:
Top Fan
Switch
Router
Monitor / Keyboard
DL 360 G5
ML 370 G4
HD & Tape backup unit
APC UPS
Mellow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 09:53 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installing outlets for a server


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
BTW, how many amps is the main breaker panel, what was the load calculation that was done before this dream of running a NOC in your house, stated as to the load already. Add to that another 46 amps, you are talking a nice electric bill.

Most homes on average will use anywhere from 38 to 74 amps daily, depending on the size of the home, what the occupants are doing. Average load per hour can range anywhere from 12 to 26 depending on what a person or family is doing (ie watching multiple tvs, home theater on, dryer running, microwave heating up popcorn, or food, dishwasher running, clothes washer, electric stove, etc., hvac).

Before you move a server farm into this house, I would personally like to see posted what your load calculation is on what the current home's main panel was built to handle, due to I doubt that unless it is a 200 amp panel, that it may be able the extra load.
It is a 200AMP service (Square D) with one blank slot that I am planing to install double (skiny) 20AMP breakers in. The hot water heater and clothes dryer is gas. There is no central air only a few window units. Some of the breakers go to stuff like the RV outlet that never gets used and add no load. I dout it strongly that I am close to the 200amp capacity.
Mellow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 09:54 PM   #20
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Installing outlets for a server


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mellow View Post
It is a 200AMP service (Square D) with one blank slot that I am planing to install double (skiny) 20AMP breakers in. The hot water heater and clothes dryer is gas. There is no central air only a few window units. Some of the breakers go to stuff like the RV outlet that never gets used and add no load. I dout it strongly that I am close to the 200amp capacity.
you woundn't be able to afford your electric bill if you were even close to 100 amps... lol... The NEC overkills service requirements.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 09:59 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installing outlets for a server


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
you woundn't be able to afford your electric bill if you were even close to 100 amps... lol... The NEC overkills service requirements.
Then I must be near a 100amp use because I cannot afford it

Yes I see the NEC is a bit heavy handed, probably start up amp usage. I do have the ability to bring the rack up slowly one server at a time to keep the start up load "normal"

Thanks for you help Stickboy!

Last edited by Mellow; 08-13-2012 at 10:02 PM.
Mellow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 10:04 PM   #22
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Installing outlets for a server


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mellow View Post
Then I must be near a 100amp use because I cannot afford it

Yes I see the NEC is a bit heavy handed, probably start up amp usage. I do have the ability to bring the rack up slowly one server at a time to keep the start up load "normal"

Thanks for you help Stickboy!
I cant afford mine either, mine is around $330 a month, but I have a lot of items.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 10:28 PM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installing outlets for a server


OK Group 1 tested. I also brought over one server from group 2 to balance the load better.

Group 2:
4x DL360 G4
1x DL360 G4p

Total amp usage after start up is 10AMP

The HP power calculator has this at 18.5 (with the extra server)

I wonder if the AMP's will go up significantly when the servers start rendering? I will do that test tomorrow.

So between group 1 and group 3 I am at 16.6AMP that would be fine on one 20AMP breaker so I think I will easily be able to do it with just 2x dedicated 20AMP circuits and not three as originally thought.

Group 3 is:
4x DL360 G4p

I will test it next but I expect it to only be around 8AMP's.
Mellow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 10:30 PM   #24
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Installing outlets for a server


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mellow View Post
OK Group 1 tested. I also brought over one server from group 2 to balance the load better.

Group 2:
4x DL360 G4
1x DL360 G4p

Total amp usage after start up is 10AMP

The HP power calculator has this at 18.5 (with the extra server)

I wonder if the AMP's will go up significantly when the servers start rendering? I will do that test tomorrow.

So between group 1 and group 3 I am at 16.6AMP that would be fine on one 20AMP breaker so I think I will easily be able to do it with just 2x dedicated 20AMP circuits and not three as originally thought.

Group 3 is:
4x DL360 G4p

I will test it next but I expect it to only be around 8AMP's.
Correct, they will rise a bit during heavy usage, but dont expect much more...
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 12:49 AM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 49
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Installing outlets for a server


If you're going to cool the room with A/C, which you should, watch your humidity levels. If the humity gets too low in the room, electrostatic discharge becomes a risk and you might accidentally damage some of the components of your servers.
gookinp07 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gookinp07 For This Useful Post:
Mellow (08-14-2012)
Old 08-14-2012, 01:01 AM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installing outlets for a server


Quote:
Originally Posted by gookinp07 View Post
If you're going to cool the room with A/C, which you should, watch your humidity levels. If the humity gets too low in the room, electrostatic discharge becomes a risk and you might accidentally damage some of the components of your servers.
Thanks for the tip.

I will keep an eye on it. The APC UPS has two external sensors that monitor both temperature and humidity. I placed one in the room and the other in the rack.
Mellow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 01:05 AM   #27
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,651
Rewards Points: 2,616
Default

Installing outlets for a server


I got tired of waiting for the HP page to load.....

If your using the power requirements based on the wattage if the power supply...then the esitmate is always going to be a lot higher than actual.

I noticed you made a reference to UPS.....did you factor in the losses from the UPS?

Something to consider....up your UPS to one that runs off 240Vac....APC makes models specifically made for things like servers....once you make this jump, you can get all sorts of power....
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 01:27 AM   #28
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installing outlets for a server


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
I got tired of waiting for the HP page to load.....

If your using the power requirements based on the wattage if the power supply...then the esitmate is always going to be a lot higher than actual.

I noticed you made a reference to UPS.....did you factor in the losses from the UPS?

Something to consider....up your UPS to one that runs off 240Vac....APC makes models specifically made for things like servers....once you make this jump, you can get all sorts of power....
This is my UPS: http://www.apc.com/resource/include/...=documentation

I only keep the two main servers (exchange / DHCP / file ) on it and naturally the backup, switch and router. It will keep all that up for about 12min. The other servers are not mission critical (just render machines) so no UPS for them.

Advertisement

Mellow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding 2 outlets in the middle of a series of outlets - wiring question Evan55 Electrical 7 06-14-2012 10:43 AM
New Home: 2 Prong Outlets & K&T Wiring (Maybe) weekley14 Electrical 4 05-29-2012 08:56 AM
DNS Server Question SPS-1 PC Repairs & Upgrades 5 01-21-2012 12:49 PM
Installing GFI outlets tsperry Electrical 1 04-27-2011 12:25 PM
Need to rewire outlets and lights..HELP suboveryde Electrical 1 11-02-2010 07:19 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts