Installing Outlets On An Overhang - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-09-2009, 08:36 PM   #1
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

installing outlets on an overhang


What is the best way to install an outlet in an overhang, when I don't have good access to it from inside the house? I have enough access to run the wire through the attic but not to actually get in to do work. Would I just remove the facia, then install it then cut a hole? Any particular codes for this? Guessing it would have to be a GFI and use a plastic box and not a metal one. What about wire, can I still use regular 14/3 romex (would be in the attic)? I want to install one so I can plug in Christmas lights as it will go better then running a long extension cord, and I could even install a switch somewhere in the house to control it, or even have a little box somewhere where I can hookup a timer. Probably wont take on this project this year though but just toying with the idea of doing that. This should be standard on all houses.

Advertisement

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 08:41 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

installing outlets on an overhang


Plastic or metal box, doesn't matter. As long as it is sufficiently large enough to hold the number of conductors and the device.

Fishing the wire thru the attic is the procedure we would use on such projects.

Advertisement

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 09:13 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

installing outlets on an overhang


I usually will cut the box in from outside
Use conduit to push feed the wire thru into the attic (before installing box)
Then remove the short section of conduit from the attic
Wire & connect etc etc
Make sure its GFCI protected

Have you seen my thread on my Christmas setup?
I'll have 20 circuits eventually
8 will be controlled by hard wired timers
My attic will have 4 circuits just for my roof display
I'm running a new circuit for window candles - 1 outlet near each window

http://www.diychatroom.com/f39/why-i...ircuits-50297/
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 09:41 PM   #4
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

installing outlets on an overhang


Wow that's an impressive Christmas display. I have plenty of storage space in my crawlspace, so I could potentially try to pull something like that off without worrying too much about storage. For the inflatables, do you need to continuously run the blower or can you get away with blowing it up once and sealing it off? I would imagine it to be loud if all of them have to run constantly.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 10:38 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

installing outlets on an overhang


The inflatables need to run constantly
They use between 75w and 140w for the bigger ones (2 fans)
Some of the smaller 4' inflatables use less then 75w
I've had up to 30 inflatables running at once
But they are a pain to dry & pack away in cold weather
So now only maybe 18 or so at a time
I rotate the ones I use - different each year

I have 2 gargoyles that go on the roof plus a skull
They are actually mounted on skids




Last edited by Scuba_Dave; 08-09-2009 at 10:59 PM. Reason: sp
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 10:51 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Default

installing outlets on an overhang


...And it would have to be of the weather-proof type with cover and threaded fittings. (IMHO, and NEC)(Now more than ever) Don't Drink and Drive!!! (Sorry. Couldn't retrieve the "Drinking Icon")
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 10:57 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Default

installing outlets on an overhang


To Posts #3 &#5 Scuba Dave. Are you celebrating Halloween & Christmas together? IN AUGUST???!(Now more than ever) Don't Drink and Drive!!!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 11:00 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

installing outlets on an overhang


Quote:
Originally Posted by spark plug View Post
To Posts #3 &#5 Scuba Dave. Are you celebrating Halloween & Christmas together? IN AUGUST???
I'm not sure what you mean?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 11:09 PM   #9
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

installing outlets on an overhang


Quote:
Originally Posted by spark plug View Post
To Posts #3 &#5 Scuba Dave. Are you celebrating Halloween & Christmas together? IN AUGUST???!(Now more than ever) Don't Drink and Drive!!!
I'm pretty sure he's posting pictures from past decorations, not current ones.

Though, with the weather where I am, it's tempting to put up the lights in preparation for Christmas, and put up the Halloween and thanksgiving deco up now. Leafs are slowly starting to change color so it's a sign. Then again Summer will in fact be over in a few weeks for us.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009, 01:14 PM   #10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9,983
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

installing outlets on an overhang


If you have storage in the attic, you will want to protect the cable run with boards or 2x next to it so as not to put anything on the cable. At least within 6' of the attic scuttle, as per code (320,30.34.23), to protect against fire danger. Be safe, G

Advertisement

Gary in WA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 wire outlets: connect neutral to ground? border collie Electrical 19 04-12-2013 01:29 PM
GFCI switch to control outside outlets billgeo Electrical 14 09-09-2008 12:09 AM
outlets work, but barely (?) joeyboy Electrical 7 08-27-2008 09:37 AM
tight overhang clearance on gable abutment - how to cover...? rtoni Roofing/Siding 7 10-12-2007 12:13 AM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 02:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts