Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-30-2012, 08:32 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 71
Rewards Points: 83
Default

installing outlet in island


Getting ready to install the island- Electrical cable was run to the area for the island and I have installed the outlet box in the cabinet. What is best way to fasten the romex to the inside wall of cabinet since it's not like using cable stapes on a wall stud (cabinet wood much thinner)- Is there a recommended way of keeping the cale nice and neat?

Huskyfan68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 09:50 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,859
Rewards Points: 2,512
Blog Entries: 4
Default

installing outlet in island


Use cable staples that will not go out the other side.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 10:14 AM   #3
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Rewards Points: 250
Default

installing outlet in island


Why not fit a board, say, a 1x3 pine inside the cabinet where the wire runs, and staple to that?
TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 03:22 PM   #4
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,115
Rewards Points: 2,140
Default

installing outlet in island


Sleeve the cable with FNMC ( Seal-tite) and use 2 hole straps and short screws. Some inspectors will fail unguarded NM in a cabinet as not be protected from damage.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
funfool (11-30-2012), Oso954 (11-30-2012), TTW (11-30-2012)
Old 11-30-2012, 04:06 PM   #5
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

installing outlet in island


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Sleeve the cable with FNMC ( Seal-tite) and use 2 hole straps and short screws. Some inspectors will fail unguarded NM in a cabinet as not be protected from damage.
FNMC is not protecting the NM, so why they would allow that is beyond me. Most Chapter 3 wire methods all require protection from physical damage, so to me, encasing the wiring method in concrete is the only solution.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 04:09 PM   #6
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

installing outlet in island


Quote:
Originally Posted by Huskyfan68 View Post
Getting ready to install the island- Electrical cable was run to the area for the island and I have installed the outlet box in the cabinet. What is best way to fasten the romex to the inside wall of cabinet since it's not like using cable stapes on a wall stud (cabinet wood much thinner)- Is there a recommended way of keeping the cale nice and neat?


I just use these... I dont sleeve my NM in anything, I just route it away from physical damage locations.

Last edited by stickboy1375; 11-30-2012 at 04:21 PM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 04:20 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 260
Rewards Points: 186
Default

installing outlet in island


I sleeved mine in "smurf tube" and used the screw down clamps.
sgip2000 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 04:22 PM   #8
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,115
Rewards Points: 2,140
Default

installing outlet in island


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post


I just use these...
What are those? A cable tie with a screw hole? Got a link?

BTW, tough to keep that concrete in place around the cable.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina

Last edited by rjniles; 11-30-2012 at 04:25 PM.
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 04:23 PM   #9
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

installing outlet in island


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
What are those? A cable tie with a screw hole? Got a link?
Just google cable ties with a hole...
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 04:24 PM   #10
Member
 
funfool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 702
Rewards Points: 500
Default

installing outlet in island


Is required to put them in something here, our electrician uses the flexible metal conduit.
I cant think of proper name for it right now, flex and a couple short screws with a c clamp.
__________________
If it was easy, we would not call it work!
funfool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 04:27 PM   #11
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,115
Rewards Points: 2,140
Default

installing outlet in island


Quote:
Originally Posted by funfool View Post
Is required to put them in something here, our electrician uses the flexible metal conduit.
I cant think of proper name for it right now, flex and a couple short screws with a c clamp.
Greenfield is a trade name commonly used.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 04:29 PM   #12
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

installing outlet in island


Quote:
Originally Posted by funfool View Post
Is required to put them in something here, our electrician uses the flexible metal conduit.
I cant think of proper name for it right now, flex and a couple short screws with a c clamp.
FMC (flexible metal conduit) requires protection from physical damage, just like NM (romex) wire does... this is why its stupid from a code point for an inspector to not allow NM but to allow FMC in a cabinet, personally, there is no physical damage in a cabinet to begin with...

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing a ceiling light. No outlet box bergmanmh Electrical 5 03-25-2012 01:30 AM
Installing outlet...please help H2O Engr Electrical 4 02-15-2010 11:06 AM
Installing 120VAC Outlet DK75 Electrical 4 11-26-2007 03:51 PM
Help on installing a 220v outlet BobRankin Electrical 24 10-23-2007 05:32 PM
installing a light fixture on a switch controlled outlet Unregistered Electrical 1 02-24-2004 10:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.