Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-21-2012, 08:41 PM   #61
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,779
Share |
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by PoleCat View Post
I DO appreciate the level of dedication that a master electrician has and when they are working an industrial or large scale commercial situation they are earning every cent they are getting. But I just can't get on board with putting the same rate on a hapless home owner for doing what amounts to semi skilled labor. I appologize back for feeling the way I do about that.
"Semi-skilled"??? Are you ****ing kidding me???

WHAT does the scope of the work have to do with it????
The codes are the same. The work is different but essentially the same.
WHY are you putting ind work on a pedestal and dismissing resi work as paltry?

What about those of us who are skilled on several levels? I can do industrial work and troubleshooting, as well as commercial/retail/non-resi, and also I am extrememly proficiant at all phases of resi work.
Am I an over priced hack only when I am doing resi work?


Your views on things are pretty warped.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.

Last edited by Speedy Petey; 09-21-2012 at 08:44 PM.
Speedy Petey is offline  
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
electures (09-22-2012), frenchelectrican (09-22-2012), Jim Port (09-21-2012)
Old 09-21-2012, 08:49 PM   #62
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,368
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by salilsurendran View Post
Right now I have the OTR microwave plugged into a wall socket and have been using it for a few days and none of the breakers have tripped. So why would it be a problem if I plug it into a wall socket in the kitchen.
I think you will find that electrical code does not allow
flexable cords to be used as a substitute for proper electrical cable !

Thats why !
dmxtothemax is offline  
Old 09-21-2012, 08:51 PM   #63
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9,968
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


The OP has had the questions answered and it appears to be going off thread, now closed. Gary

__________________
If any ads are present in my answer above, I do not condone/support/use the product or services listed, they are there against my permission.
Gary in WA is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outlet Inside Vanity Cabinet - Does It Need To Be GFCI? LowlyDIYer Electrical 18 02-05-2012 08:41 AM
New home with electrical outlet with blk soot Joseph_diy Electrical 6 01-22-2012 07:49 PM
Help with adding electrical outlet bowanna03 Electrical 5 05-23-2010 07:00 PM
Installing kitchen cabinet in precise manner janny Carpentry 8 01-15-2008 10:59 PM
Microwave Outlet Move Rsinc25 Electrical 3 11-22-2007 03:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.