Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-20-2012, 08:59 AM   #31
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,397
Share |
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


As far as willfully going against what is required, I guess you could say it is a matter of ethics and whether they are willing to risk their license should something happen.

T-slot 20 amp devices are only needed when there is only one place to plug into.

The 15 amp circuit requirement is a minimum for the dedicated circuit.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now  
Old 09-20-2012, 09:39 AM   #32
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Sadly, professionals in all fields cut corners with requirements. But in this case I wouldnt do what he/she recommends because honestly when that microwave is running that entire countertop circuit is useless for anything else.

Pre-rewire I had the same problem in my kitchen. Microwave (1450 watts) + toaster or george foreman or even blender = popped breaker. Dedicated 20A circuit was totally worth it.
kevinp22 is offline  
Old 09-20-2012, 09:52 AM   #33
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


The guy who said he can go through the attic is probably your best choice. Price wasn't bad either imo.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline  
Old 09-20-2012, 05:02 PM   #34
Member
 
PoleCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 1,345
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


That is why I just do things myself. Honestly, you hire a "professional" and their work is usually done in a hurry and sloppy. Then they aren't capable of repairing the holes they make.......some professional eh?
PoleCat is online now  
Old 09-20-2012, 05:06 PM   #35
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 22
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by PoleCat View Post
That is why I just do things myself. Honestly, you hire a "professional" and their work is usually done in a hurry and sloppy. Then they aren't capable of repairing the holes they make.......some professional eh?
Well, maybe if you stopped hiring Craigslist handymen you would get better work.

Maybe if EC's were competing against them they wouldn't have to lower their prices so much that they can barely stay in business and have to rush thru every job just to make ends meet.

BTW, many EC's don't patch holes. I personally do it because I have experience, but I only do a rough patch. The homeowner has to finish it off and texture/paint it.

Why would you blame an EC for not doing the work of another trade? You speak of "professionals", why not let a professional finisher patch the holes?
ItsaSpider is offline  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ItsaSpider For This Useful Post:
electures (09-21-2012), Speedy Petey (09-20-2012)
Old 09-20-2012, 05:21 PM   #36
Member
 
PoleCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 1,345
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsaSpider View Post
Well, maybe if you stopped hiring Craigslist handymen you would get better work.

Maybe if EC's were competing against them they wouldn't have to lower their prices so much that they can barely stay in business and have to rush thru every job just to make ends meet.

BTW, many EC's don't patch holes. I personally do it because I have experience, but I only do a rough patch. The homeowner has to finish it off and texture/paint it.

Why would you blame an EC for not doing the work of another trade? You speak of "professionals", why not let a professional finisher patch the holes?
I don't hire handymen or use Craigslist. Like I said, I will always do much better work than any "tradesman" too. For $500 I would run a new #12 wire back to a new breaker and, AND you would not be able tell where I opened up the walls when I got done.
PoleCat is online now  
Old 09-20-2012, 05:59 PM   #37
Pure Genius
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dayton OH
Posts: 222
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by PoleCat

I don't hire handymen or use Craigslist. Like I said, I will always do much better work than any "tradesman" too. For $500 I would run a new #12 wire back to a new breaker and, AND you would not be able tell where I opened up the walls when I got done.
True but how much of your time is involved. If you want me to patch everything your gonna pay for it. Patch and paint is always an exclusion on my quotes. Why would a ho want to pay me 80/hr to drywall when they can get a handyhack to do it for 20
Dierte is offline  
Old 09-20-2012, 06:12 PM   #38
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 22
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by PoleCat View Post
Like I said, I will always do much better work than any "tradesman" too.
Of course you would, you're the best in the world
ItsaSpider is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to ItsaSpider For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (09-20-2012)
Old 09-20-2012, 06:40 PM   #39
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by PoleCat

I don't hire handymen or use Craigslist. Like I said, I will always do much better work than any "tradesman" too. For $500 I would run a new #12 wire back to a new breaker and, AND you would not be able tell where I opened up the walls when I got done.
Problem is that your work can't be done under permit legally. I'll bet if a competent electrician checked your work it would fail as well. I'm getting a "code is only a guideline" vibe from this already lol.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to andrew79 For This Useful Post:
electures (09-21-2012)
Old 09-20-2012, 06:53 PM   #40
Pure Genius
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dayton OH
Posts: 222
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79

Problem is that your work can't be done under permit legally. I'll bet if a competent electrician checked your work it would fail as well. I'm getting a "code is only a guideline" vibe from this already lol.
Actually it can where pole cat resides you can do homeowner permits
Dierte is offline  
Old 09-20-2012, 07:33 PM   #41
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,779
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by PoleCat View Post
That is why I just do things myself. Honestly, you hire a "professional" and their work is usually done in a hurry and sloppy. Then they aren't capable of repairing the holes they make.......some professional eh?
What an ignorant closed minded statement.

Also, you wouldn't consider an ELECTRICIAN who did not patch up the wall and paint to be "professional". What freaking world are you living in??

I am a professional electrician who is damn good at what he does. If you think I am patching up walls you're crazy! I am also not in a sloppy hurry. What kind of HACKS are you associating yourself with??

I'll admit I am a pretty good taper, and I have done it for little old lady types and close friends, but NO way I'd do it for a regular customer.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline  
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
electures (09-21-2012), frenchelectrican (09-20-2012), Gac66610 (09-20-2012), Jim Port (09-20-2012)
Old 09-20-2012, 07:42 PM   #42
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by mike.nowak View Post
Goto your hardware store get a 120 volt cord for a microwave. There are some that are made specifically for microwaves. You do not need a dedicated circuit as a otr microwave does not have any more wattage than an on the counter microwaves
This is an excellent idea if you are having a party or outdoor event which may need a microwave on a table or counter temporarily. But that's it. Extension cords are not for permanent installations...ever. Extension cords are never allowed for permanent installations and it's not a good idea to advise it, even on a DIY site. The advice given here is to help and keep individuals safe and to prevent from making mistakes which could harm or hurt property or persons. The code requires a dedicated outlet for a permanently installed OTR microwave. There are no exceptions.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline  
Old 09-20-2012, 07:50 PM   #43
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Speedy...don't be so harsh on PoleCat. it's not his fault. It's a mentality which consumes a lot of people who are just ignorant of the truth and have been "bamboozled" by others. Sometimes people do and say things that are simply incorrect and can't help it. Polecat is probably one of those who lives by the rule that "if it works it must be right" and has so far gotten away without any problems. When some issue occurs and he has a electrical problem, or heaven forbid a fire because of stupid, ill conceived practices he has done....he simply will blame it on somebody else. It's really not his fault.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline  
Old 09-20-2012, 08:10 PM   #44
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 22
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
The code requires a dedicated outlet for a permanently installed OTR microwave. There are no exceptions.
No, this is not true.

The code requires a dedicated circuit for a range hood that is cord and plug connected.
ItsaSpider is offline  
Old 09-20-2012, 08:16 PM   #45
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,397
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


That statement was true, there is no exception that would allow you to not install a dedicated circuit for the microhood.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outlet Inside Vanity Cabinet - Does It Need To Be GFCI? LowlyDIYer Electrical 18 02-05-2012 08:41 AM
New home with electrical outlet with blk soot Joseph_diy Electrical 6 01-22-2012 07:49 PM
Help with adding electrical outlet bowanna03 Electrical 5 05-23-2010 07:00 PM
Installing kitchen cabinet in precise manner janny Carpentry 8 01-15-2008 10:59 PM
Microwave Outlet Move Rsinc25 Electrical 3 11-22-2007 03:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.