Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-16-2012, 11:22 AM   #16
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,506
Share |
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by mike.nowak View Post
You do not need a dedicated circuit as a otr microwave does not have any more wattage than an on the counter microwaves
Sorry, Mike. The manufacturers disagree with you and call for a dedicated circuit.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
mike.nowak (09-16-2012)
Old 09-16-2012, 11:26 AM   #17
Resi EC
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 479
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


I deleted, a lot! (didn't want banned).

So all I'm going to say is



WOW
Gac66610 is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 11:31 AM   #18
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Actually depending on your area and country code states you must have a dedicated line for a microwave like this. There's even clearance measurments for where it has to go in the cabinet
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 11:47 AM   #19
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


It's the forum. I'm seeing duplicate posts all over the place today.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 11:49 AM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


I didn't mean to post a second time if it posted twice. I actually thank you for my your replies telling me I was wrong.
mike.nowak is offline  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mike.nowak For This Useful Post:
electures (09-16-2012), stickboy1375 (09-16-2012)
Old 09-16-2012, 11:56 AM   #21
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,663
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by mike.nowak View Post
I didn't mean to post a second time if it posted twice. I actually thank you for my your replies telling me I was wrong.
Wow! Such good manners. Welcome to the forum!!
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline  
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to electures For This Useful Post:
mike.nowak (09-16-2012), Speedy Petey (09-16-2012), stickboy1375 (09-16-2012)
Old 09-16-2012, 12:02 PM   #22
Resi EC
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 479
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by mike.nowak View Post
I didn't mean to post a second time if it posted twice. I actually thank you for my your replies telling me I was wrong.
Thought it was odd that you thanked Jim, then re-posted an incorrect response.
The forum does seem a little off today,(thought it was my computer).
Gac66610 is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Gac66610 For This Useful Post:
mike.nowak (09-16-2012)
Old 09-16-2012, 12:31 PM   #23
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by mike.nowak View Post
I didn't mean to post a second time if it posted twice. I actually thank you for my your replies telling me I was wrong.
Mike.,

If you hang around long engough you will understand why we the pro's will tell you the correct answer with the codes. I know there are few very good DIY'ers in here as well they do use good common sense as well.

So if you have any doubt about any codes just ask us we will steer ya in correct way.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
mike.nowak (09-16-2012)
Old 09-16-2012, 12:36 PM   #24
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,663
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Mike.,

If you hang around long engough you will understand why we the pro's will tell you the correct answer with the codes. I know there are few very good DIY'ers in here as well they do use good common sense as well.

So if you have any doubt about any codes just ask us we will steer ya in correct way.

Merci,
Marc
True, just don't associate post count with knowledge and experience.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to electures For This Useful Post:
mike.nowak (09-16-2012)
Old 09-16-2012, 12:41 PM   #25
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
True, just don't associate post count with knowledge and experience.
MDR !! ( LOL !!)

That is good one.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
electures (09-21-2012), mike.nowak (09-16-2012)
Old 09-16-2012, 07:27 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 1,990
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
Actually depending on your area and country code states you must have a dedicated line for a microwave like this. There's even clearance measurments for where it has to go in the cabinet
Andrew or anyone who knows,
What are the clearance measurements or where might they be found? NEC?
Thanks,
Bob
bob22 is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 07:56 PM   #27
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


My comment refers to cec. I don't think there is a rule for it in the nec but I'm sure an nec guru will speak up on that.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 10:18 PM   #28
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,506
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


The vertical clearance from the stove may be in the installation instructions. It is not an NEC issue.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
andrew79 (09-16-2012)
Old 09-17-2012, 06:07 AM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 1,990
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Thanks gents!
bob22 is offline  
Old 09-20-2012, 08:49 AM   #30
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 13
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Ok. I got quotes from 3 different electricians and all them visited my home to check out the situation. One of them said that the only way to do it was to break through the dry wall and then pull a dedicated 20 amp circuit through the attic with proper wiring as per code and then drop it through to the kitchen. He was hesitant to draw a wire from the nearest 20 amp outlet. He quoted about $400 to run the wire but the dry wall repair will cost more. The other two electricians said they would have to basically cut the dry wall all the way from the main bedroom to the kitchen to run the wire and they can't do it via the attic. Both suggested that I draw a wire from the nearest 20 amp outlet and run it to the circuit above. They did realize it wasn't upto code and breakers could trip. One quoted $1500 to run it through the dry and the other didn't give me a quote for that. To pick a circuit from the 20 amp outlet they said it would cost $475 and $288 respectively without considering dry wall repairs. My microwave is 1.65 kw with 14.8 amp requirement. The manual says it requires a dedicated 15 amp circuit and right now it is plugged into a 20 amp circuit. Why does the manual require just a dedicated 15 amp circuit when it says it amperage requirement is way about 80% of 15 amps. The really weird thing is that my 20 amp outlets don't have a T prong to accommodate a a 20 amp only device. I am thinking of going for the very first electrician but I want to be very sure that he will be able to finish the job he started. I don't want him to cut a hole in the dry wall and then realize that the job can't be finished because of some obstruction. I understand that electricians have insurance and this guy is insured for 2 million and I was wondering in case he can't complete the job will I be reimbursed for dry wall repairs by his insurance or is it just a risk I have to take? Another question is if licensed electricians can suggest violating the code then why is there a code there in the first place? Isn't there a fine for the electrician if he knowingly does a job which is against the code? Wouldn't he be held liable for a fire in case it determined it is because of the wiring of the microwave not being as per code?

salilsurendran is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outlet Inside Vanity Cabinet - Does It Need To Be GFCI? LowlyDIYer Electrical 18 02-05-2012 08:41 AM
New home with electrical outlet with blk soot Joseph_diy Electrical 6 01-22-2012 07:49 PM
Help with adding electrical outlet bowanna03 Electrical 5 05-23-2010 07:00 PM
Installing kitchen cabinet in precise manner janny Carpentry 8 01-15-2008 10:59 PM
Microwave Outlet Move Rsinc25 Electrical 3 11-22-2007 03:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.