Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-15-2012, 01:17 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 13
Share |
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Hello,
I have an OTR microwave but right now I have no electrical outlet in the upper cabinet. I was planning to drill through the side cabinets and use an extension cord to reach the nearest electrical socket. Was wondering if that is a good plan or should I get an electrician to install an electrical socket in the upper cabinet?

salilsurendran is offline  
Old 09-15-2012, 03:46 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada
Posts: 199
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Not sure where you're located, and I am not an electrician, but in Canada when I installed an OTR microwave(GE) the code was an OTR microwave required a dedicated circuit (15amp). But a stand on the counter microwave could be plugged into a kitchen receptacle. So, here, you'd require a dedicated circuit. But the code may be different for your location.


Last edited by orange; 09-15-2012 at 03:59 PM.
orange is offline  
Old 09-15-2012, 03:47 PM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,389
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Moved to Electrical forum.
beenthere is offline  
Old 09-15-2012, 03:58 PM   #4
Resi EC
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 479
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Best thing would be to get a licensed electrician to install a circuit for the microwave
Gac66610 is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Gac66610 For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (09-16-2012)
Old 09-15-2012, 08:58 PM   #5
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


dont use an extension cord for a permanent load, especially a high draw appliance
kevinp22 is offline  
Old 09-15-2012, 09:12 PM   #6
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,321
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


You are going to need to install a new dedicated circuit from the panel.

Do not use the extension cord.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (09-16-2012)
Old 09-15-2012, 09:15 PM   #7
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,732
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by salilsurendran View Post
Hello,
I have an OTR microwave but right now I have no electrical outlet in the upper cabinet. I was planning to drill through the side cabinets and use an extension cord to reach the nearest electrical socket. Was wondering if that is a good plan or should I get an electrician to install an electrical socket in the upper cabinet?
Sure, go right ahead. It is your butt, and not anyone else's, when it goes up in flames.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline  
Old 09-15-2012, 11:20 PM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Sure, go right ahead. It is your butt, and not anyone else's, when it goes up in flames.
Est-ce que vous êtes sérieux ?

( are you serious ? )

The OTR microwave unit will required it own circuit anyway. This useally mention in the owner manual or installment sheet.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 02:19 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 13
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Right now I have the OTR microwave plugged into a wall socket and have been using it for a few days and none of the breakers have tripped. So why would it be a problem if I plug it into a wall socket in the kitchen.
salilsurendran is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 06:46 AM   #10
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by salilsurendran View Post
Right now I have the OTR microwave plugged into a wall socket and have been using it for a few days and none of the breakers have tripped. So why would it be a problem if I plug it into a wall socket in the kitchen.
I can already see where this is going.

A breaker will not trip and your house will not burn down the instant you plug the thing in. This is a long term problem and the main problem is with the extension cord going through cabinets. Also the fact that you are plugging in a larger fixed appliance to a wall or counter circuit.

I get the impression that it works now so you think everything is fine and nothing bad will happened. You can think this and will probably do what you want anyway, but please know that the others here are absolutely CORRECT. You NEED a dedicated properly sized circuit in the cabinet above the micro/hood. This is the ONLY safe, proper and legal solution.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline  
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (09-16-2012), Jim Port (09-16-2012), kevinp22 (09-16-2012)
Old 09-16-2012, 07:35 AM   #11
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,732
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Est-ce que vous êtes sérieux ?

( are you serious ? )

The OTR microwave unit will required it own circuit anyway. This useally mention in the owner manual or installment sheet.

Merci,
Marc
Marc, it is called Sarcasm.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 10:20 AM   #12
Member
 
PoleCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 1,327
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Hey I got to agree with these other fellers about just putting in a new circuit. It is the only right way to do it. But having resorted to many an act of disregard for the accepted convention myself I can understand your position. If I were hell bent on using the extension cord I would only use one rated for the same current as the breaker on that circuit. And I would check to see if Green Acres type precautions were needed such as never running the microwave while the coffee pot was on or the toaster was in use. Newer microwaves don't chug as much juice as they used to and you may get lucky and have no serious issues.
PoleCat is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 10:40 AM   #13
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,889
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by PoleCat View Post
Hey I got to agree with these other fellers about just putting in a new circuit. It is the only right way to do it. But having resorted to many an act of disregard for the accepted convention myself I can understand your position. If I were hell bent on using the extension cord I would only use one rated for the same current as the breaker on that circuit. And I would check to see if Green Acres type precautions were needed such as never running the microwave while the coffee pot was on or the toaster was in use. Newer microwaves don't chug as much juice as they used to and you may get lucky and have no serious issues.

I don' think we should encourage posters to disregard code and safety issues.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
Jim Port (09-16-2012), kevinp22 (09-16-2012)
Old 09-16-2012, 11:11 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Goto your hardware store get a 120 volt cord for a microwave. There are some that are made specifically for microwaves. You do not need a dedicated circuit as a otr microwave does not have any more wattage than an on the counter microwaves
mike.nowak is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 11:15 AM   #15
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

Installing OTR microwave but no electrical outlet in upper cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by mike.nowak View Post
You do not need a dedicated circuit as a otr microwave does not have any more wattage than an on the counter microwaves
WRONG!
Please learn the codes before posting electrical advice to this board.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline  
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
Code05 (09-16-2012), electures (09-16-2012), frenchelectrican (09-16-2012), jbfan (09-21-2012), kevinp22 (09-16-2012), Missouri Bound (09-20-2012), Oso954 (09-20-2012), rjniles (09-16-2012), stickboy1375 (09-16-2012), Techy (09-20-2012)
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outlet Inside Vanity Cabinet - Does It Need To Be GFCI? LowlyDIYer Electrical 18 02-05-2012 08:41 AM
New home with electrical outlet with blk soot Joseph_diy Electrical 6 01-22-2012 07:49 PM
Help with adding electrical outlet bowanna03 Electrical 5 05-23-2010 07:00 PM
Installing kitchen cabinet in precise manner janny Carpentry 8 01-15-2008 10:59 PM
Microwave Outlet Move Rsinc25 Electrical 3 11-22-2007 03:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.