Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-14-2008, 06:39 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sparta, NC
Posts: 9
Share |
Default

Installing New Wires In Wall?


OK, I done some electrical work in the past. I was wondering how do people install new wiring in a wall that is already put up. The wall is very tall and I get a feeling that there should be studs sideways. What do you do if you were trying to install wires, but you run into a studs that is sideways. I mean I trying to install wires from the ceiling to the wall, so that I can install two switches to the existing lights. When they built the playground, they didn't add switchs to the lights and I had it hook up to a switch from the power panel, but I found out that it turning off everything in the room including ceiling fans, emer lights and exit lights. It is killing the batterys in the emer lights and turning off the fans, but the fans must be on all the time for the heating units to work correctly since it a very high ceiling. I was thinking about running raceway conduits, but wanted to hear from you people first.

madcitysw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 07:00 PM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Installing New Wires In Wall?


What else can you do? Open the wall up and patch the holes when you are done...

chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 07:02 PM   #3
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Default

Installing New Wires In Wall?


Wear are you from??
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 07:23 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sparta, NC
Posts: 9
Default

Installing New Wires In Wall?


I live at Sparta, NC

I kind of guessed that, but hoping there was another way without tearing down the wall
madcitysw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 07:36 PM   #5
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Default

Installing New Wires In Wall?


000000000000000My rad reply is Celina TN...............DHL Is my reply
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 08:08 PM   #6
Res Ipsa Loquitur
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 363
Default

Installing New Wires In Wall?


You can also try a flex drill bit for just the purpose of wire fishing- it is about 3' long and comes in different diameters. By Greenlee called D'versibit. It is pricey but does the job if you have much use for it. Most home centers have it. Extensions are also available for longer needs.


Last edited by handyman78; 01-14-2008 at 08:17 PM.
handyman78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing kitchen wall cabinets higher than spec recommendation? alexz General DIY Discussions 14 07-20-2008 11:32 PM
Installing wall cabinets GearHd6 Remodeling 26 11-12-2007 07:06 PM
Marrying a sloping stone wall to a cinder block wall. mrdol Landscaping & Lawn Care 1 11-09-2007 04:08 PM
Atlantic-need your opinion on markd's comments about my vapor barrier? yummy mummy Building & Construction 11 03-07-2007 09:47 AM
Help Me.....installing Wall Safe shaw Carpentry 7 10-01-2006 04:50 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.