Installing A New Switch - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-30-2011, 04:51 PM   #1
Member
 
Mlwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Installing a new switch


I currently have a switch that is controlling the light to two rooms in the basement. One room is finished the other room is just storage and not finished. Can I put a switch in the unfinished storage room to control that light. It looks as if the power runs to the light. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Michelle

Advertisement

Mlwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 05:02 PM   #2
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,813
Rewards Points: 2,300
Default

Installing a new switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mlwhite View Post
It looks as if the power runs to the light.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Confirm where the power feeds from ... then put a switch on it.

hth

Advertisement

TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 05:06 PM   #3
Member
 
Mlwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Installing a new switch


Power comes from the light in the next room.
Mlwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 05:44 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,032
Rewards Points: 2,862
Default

Installing a new switch


If the light in the other room is controlled by a switch so will the new room.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 05:48 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,717
Rewards Points: 2,394
Default

Installing a new switch


If the power goes to the light and then loops to the switch,
Then you will have to run a cable from here
to the light in the other room,
then a loop to the new switch.
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 05:52 PM   #6
Member
 
Mlwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Installing a new switch


So there is no way to put a switch to just switch the light in the unfinished room without switching the other room also. Thats what I already have and I am trying to remedy.
Mlwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 05:56 PM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,376
Rewards Points: 3,546
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Installing a new switch


Two different scenarios.
1. You want both light still controlled by the existing switch but you also want the storage switch to control the the one light IF the other switch is on. The storage room can only be turned on if the other switch is already on.
2. You you want complete independent control of both lights.

Either way you need to tall us the cabling between the lights and the existing switch. Which light does the power come into? how many wires(not counting ground) in the cables between the lights and between the lights and the switch.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 06:36 PM   #8
Member
 
Mlwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Installing a new switch


Okay at the original switch there are two sets of wires going to the switch, the only thing tied together are the grounds and white wires. This switch controls two lights in the finished room and the one light in the storage room. Only one set of wires at the light in the storage room. I would like if possible to have a separate switch control the storage room.

Thanks
Michelle
Mlwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 07:34 PM   #9
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,376
Rewards Points: 3,546
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Installing a new switch


Do you want it completely separate form the other switch? If you do then you need to find a power source. You could run a new cable from the existing switch box to the new switch box or you could find a near by receptacle to get power from.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 10:53 PM   #10
Member
 
Mlwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Installing a new switch


Okay there is an outlet that I could tap into. When I tap I to the outlet do I run the power to the switch? Then run the switch to the light? What do I do with the wires already at the light?
Mlwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 11:11 PM   #11
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,813
Rewards Points: 2,300
Default

Installing a new switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mlwhite View Post
Okay there is an outlet that I could tap into. When I tap I to the outlet do I run the power to the switch? Then run the switch to the light? What do I do with the wires already at the light?
'

forget about receptacles or getting power from them.
and forget about the existing switches.
focus on the UNSWITCHED power source and the light fixtures only.
Ideally... each fixture has unswitched power that you can then add switching to.

If the second fixture is "daisy chained" off the first fixture (as it shares the switch) then you need to get power to it. Ideally, you will be able to use the existing wire that comes to it from the other fixture to do that with.
(this will involve changing the tie ins at the fixture and existing switch)

Then run the new switch leg you need for the 2nd fixture.

hth
TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 10:41 AM   #12
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,376
Rewards Points: 3,546
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Installing a new switch


Remove the cable from the first fixture that runs to the second fixture. If it is long enough then you can use it by running it to the new switch.
Add your cable from the receptacle to the new switch box.


Advertisement

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing new switch from an old one. Indecisi0n Electrical 1 10-29-2011 12:33 PM
Tripped breaker installing new light switch? tylermac Electrical 3 02-05-2011 05:57 PM
In-Line Switch on Hard Wired Fixture 1sthome1068 Electrical 2 08-29-2010 08:42 AM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 02:19 AM
installing a light fixture on a switch controlled outlet Unregistered Electrical 1 02-24-2004 11:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts