Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-31-2008, 01:24 AM   #1
Lehigh Valley PA
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 76
Share |
Question

Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel


This may get a bit long but I will try to keep it to the point and as least confusing as possible...

I purchased a new Square D breaker panel 40/40 200A and breakers to fit in it.
I have a new Guardian generator panel for my generator that I purchased a while ago, but never installed. This also has an outside "remote" outlet that the generator will plug into to power up the panel if / when that time comes.

I have this mess of a panel now that needs to come out and be replaced by the new one. The reason I am replacing the panel is that there are a lot of what I consider "double" breakers or "space-savers" in the panel, and I am also out of spaces to do anything else.
I already separated bathroom 1 out from the hallway and both baths being on the same circuit.

What I want to know is how should I connect the generator panel to the main panel?

The generator panel has a 100A breaker to power circuits under normal conditions. It then has a metal tie-bar to a 50A breaker for when running off generator power.
Do I have to put a 100A breaker in the main panel then run it to the other in the generator panel or do I somehow tap off the main wires and connect it this way?
it seems to have 2 breakers would be redundant and doesn't make sense to me but I've been wrong before.

Also, how do I determine or figure out what the demand of the house is as far as panel capacity, or overload is concerned?

Thanks for any help, I will be installing this in about 2 weeks after notifying power company to come shut off power and obtain another permit from local office.

Also what size wire do I need to run from the 50A plug for the generator to the panel? I believe the plug is rated for 50A but I think the generator puts out about 30A or so.

Nhrafan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 01:59 PM   #2
Lehigh Valley PA
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 76
Default

Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel


Anyone?

Nhrafan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 02:31 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel


Give it awhile. Most electricians work during the day. At least the good ones.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 02:38 PM   #4
Lehigh Valley PA
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 76
Default

Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel


True, just wanted to make sure it didn't get overlooked.
That's happened before.
Didn't mean to look impatient.
Nhrafan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2008, 02:00 PM   #5
Lehigh Valley PA
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 76
Question

Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel


No one yet?

Can anyone here answer this?
Nhrafan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2008, 02:15 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 561
Default

Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel


Install your new 200a 40 ckt panel and use it for circuits you do NOT want powered by the genset. This panel will require a 100a 2-pole breaker in 2 of the available slots to feed your 100a generator panel.

Under normal circumstances, you have 100 amps available for normal use. Under generator power, you're supplying up to 50 amps to ONLY the circuits in the generator panel.

You do not tap off your service feeder to power the generator panel.
LawnGuyLandSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2008, 03:03 PM   #7
Lehigh Valley PA
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 76
Default

Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel


Ok, so just to be sure I need to put a 100A breaker in the main panel then run ? gauge wire to the generator panel and connect again to that 100A breaker?

Doesn't make much sense to me going from one 100A breaker to another breaker, but I guess if that's how it has to be done...

Nhrafan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.