Installing A New In-line Electrical Outlet - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-01-2009, 12:09 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installing a new in-line electrical outlet


hello, I am trying to install a new in-line electrical outlet. I need to tap into an existing line. The existing line is 14-3 wire and that is the type of wire I will be using. What is the correct diagram of this? Do I run a new line from the existing line to the outlet and then a new line from the outlet back to the other end of the existing? Do I need to break off the tab on the outlet? How do I attach the wires on the outlet, red, black, white... Thanks

Advertisement

Nedly83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 05:47 AM   #2
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Installing a new in-line electrical outlet


Well there are a few ways of doing this. First off the only reason they used a 14/3 is so that you can have one half of the outlet switched and the other half live all the time. Now if you just want to add another outlet and have the whole outlet live all the time and not controled by the switch all you need to do is run a 14/2 from the outlet your picking power from to the new one your adding. Make up the outlet that you added first so you don't have to worry about working it live. Bare copper wire goes to the greed screw, white wire goes to the silver screw and black goes to the copper screw. Now is the outlet you want to pull power from white goes to silver. splice the ground to the grounds and the black will get spliced with the black wire and add a jumper to the copper screw.

Advertisement

dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 06:58 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Installing a new in-line electrical outlet


I hope you are not tapping into an existing 3-way switch loop.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 08:03 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Installing a new in-line electrical outlet


Where is the existing outlet/circuit (room) ?
Where will the new outlet be located (room) ?
Some circuits can't leave the room where they originate - kitchen, bath - with some exceptions
Is the exisiting circuit a MWBC?
If not there isn't any reason to break off the tabs & use 14-3
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 08:35 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installing a new in-line electrical outlet


The existing circuit is in the attic and the new outlet will be in the attic. I wanted to tap into the existing line, not an outlet. Is that possible? If not, I may be able to tap into a light in the attic, but it is already in-line. I'm using 14-3 wire because that is the current existing wire. It is not a 3-way switch loop. I'm not exactly sure what MWBC is, but the wire I'm using is 14 gauge and has a red, a black, a white, and a ground wire.
Nedly83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 08:44 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Installing a new in-line electrical outlet


Is there an existing junction box that you are going to tap into?
You still need to verify what that circuit/wire feeds
It may be a wire for a 3 way switch for stairs/hallway light

MWBC - multi-wire branch circuit, where there are 2 circuits wired off the wire & breaker

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Underground Electrical Line and water line. Randell Tarin Electrical 11 09-18-2011 09:19 AM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 10:33 AM
Help installing GFCI outlet kevind Electrical 8 03-02-2008 08:28 PM
Installing drain line parcially upgrade. jbravo8212 Plumbing 8 02-19-2008 06:12 PM
installing a light fixture on a switch controlled outlet Unregistered Electrical 1 02-24-2004 11:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts