Installing Load Center - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-27-2010, 12:19 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

installing load center


I have a work shop that is fed with two 12/2 w/ground wires that travel over 100 feet from the main circuir box. I would like to install a circuit box in the shop so I don't have to go down in the cellar incase a breaker trips. Can this be done with the existing wires or do I have to run a new service wire?

Advertisement

Jim Wats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 12:31 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,999
Rewards Points: 2,796
Default

installing load center


The first problem would be that if the workshop is detached it can only de fed with a single circuit. The other problem is that feeders need to be 4 wires. You could only supply a panel with 120 volts given your setup.

I would advise you to install a 50-60 amp subpanel in the shop. To do this you would ned to install a 4 wire feeder.

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
Jim Wats (08-31-2010)
Old 08-30-2010, 08:55 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

installing load center


In my last post I stated that I have two 12/2 with ground wires running to my shop. These wires are on two separate 20 amp circuits. The shop is detached from the main house and the wires are running through conduit under ground. When you say that the feeder needs to be 4 wire can this be done with these existing wires? I want to put in a 60 amp load center. I will not be using anything that requires 220 volts.
Jim Wats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 09:13 AM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,999
Rewards Points: 2,796
Default

installing load center


For a 60 amp feeder you would need #6 copper. The #12 is limited to 20 amps.

Depending on the size of the conduit you may need a larger conduit or need to downsize the feeder size to the workshop and install smaller wires.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
Jim Wats (08-31-2010)
Old 08-30-2010, 10:00 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

installing load center


Detached structure you can have:

One single circuit

Multi-wire branch circuit (MWBC) - 2 circuits that share a neytral

OR
4 wires feeding a sub-panel, 2 ground rods required
60a is a standard size
4 wires are required which can give you 240v if needed
Or you will have 60a 120v on each bus
I used a 100a sub & fed it from a 60a breaker in the main panel
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Scuba_Dave For This Useful Post:
Jim Wats (08-31-2010)
Old 08-30-2010, 11:44 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

installing load center


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Wats View Post
In my last post I stated that I have two 12/2 with ground wires running to my shop. These wires are on two separate 20 amp circuits. The shop is detached from the main house and the wires are running through conduit under ground. When you say that the feeder needs to be 4 wire can this be done with these existing wires? I want to put in a 60 amp load center. I will not be using anything that requires 220 volts.

Lets be perfectly clear on this. The existing installation is a violation of the NEC. Art. 225.30
So if you want a panel follow Jim Ports advice.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to J. V. For This Useful Post:
Jim Wats (08-31-2010)
Old 08-30-2010, 12:57 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

installing load center


No, you can't use the existing wires to feed a 60a panel
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Scuba_Dave For This Useful Post:
Jim Wats (08-31-2010)
Old 08-30-2010, 11:29 PM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

installing load center


Unforetally the guys allready give ya the correct answer to this and if you really want a subpanel you have no choice but run 4 conductor to the subpanel and of course you will have to sink two ground rods.

AND make sure you keep the netural and grounding conductor seperated this is very important part.

And yeah ditch the bonding strap or screw if they come with it.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
Jim Wats (08-31-2010)
Old 08-31-2010, 11:29 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

installing load center


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Unforetally the guys allready give ya the correct answer to this and if you really want a subpanel you have no choice but run 4 conductor to the subpanel and of course you will have to sink two ground rods.

AND make sure you keep the netural and grounding conductor seperated this is very important part.

And yeah ditch the bonding strap or screw if they come with it.

Merci.
Marc
And make sure the 2 - 20 amp circuits running out there are abandoned/removed.

Advertisement

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to J. V. For This Useful Post:
Jim Wats (09-01-2010)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jacking up house, full length joists raised beam off of center colums. Suggestions? slowjo Building & Construction 9 09-16-2014 07:56 AM
Square D load center QO20M100 LAA2of3 Electrical 32 01-09-2013 06:46 PM
installing recessed lights, entertainment center overload? fabian Electrical 5 01-13-2010 01:25 PM
Installing a Hottub/Jaccuzi help? Morndenkainen Electrical 7 11-08-2009 09:33 PM
Moved ceiling light in bedroom to center, now trips breaker blthomas Electrical 18 01-24-2008 05:29 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts