Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-24-2010, 09:13 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

installing ground rod


I ran wire from my house to a new shed that will have a 100 amp breaker box in it, do I need to install a ground rod? If so how do I do it?

rlaurent79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 09:14 PM   #2
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

installing ground rod


Yes., Large Hammer.

codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 09:16 PM   #3
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

installing ground rod


The current codes require 4 wire to be run to the sub panel and drive ground rod(s) at he seperate structure. The key being driven ground rods.
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 09:19 PM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

installing ground rod


Oui you will have to drive two ground rods on detached buildings there is no extempts on that at all on subpanels set up.

And you have to keep the netural and ground seperated at subpanel { make sure you do not use the bonding screw at all !! }

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 09:30 PM   #5
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

installing ground rod


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
And you have to keep the netural and ground seperated at subpanel { make sure you do not use the bonding screw at all !! }

Merci.
Marc
Thanks Marc,
Very important part!
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 11:55 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 0
Default

installing ground rod


What is the bonding screw?
rlaurent79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 12:25 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 0
Default

installing ground rod


Bonding screw ties the nuetral and ground bars together in a panel - in a subpanel you do not tie them together because there should be only one neutral path in the system (in the main panel).

2 grounds rods - I drive them with a hammer drill.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 06:43 AM   #8
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 0
Default

installing ground rod


Quote:
Originally Posted by rlaurent79 View Post
What is the bonding screw?
Panels contain two bars, one for connecting the white grounded conductor (Neutral) and the other for connecting the bare grounding conductor.
In a sub-panel, these two bars cannot be connected but in a main panel they are. The panel case has to be bonded (grounded) too, so depending on how your panel is set up will determine what has to be done.
I will use an example that I'm currently working with. It is a GE Power Mark panel.
This panel comes with the two bars installed and mounted in stand-offs; they are not fastened directly to the case. These two bars are also connected together with a removable link.
To use this as a main panel, I only have to install a screw, the bonding screw, to connect the panel to the ground bar so the case is grounded.
To use this as a sub-panel, I have to remove the link that connects the two bars. One bar will then be connected as the neutral, and the other the ground bar. The panel case is bonded to the ground bar with the bonding screw and all the ground wires have to be connected to this bar.
All the white wires have to be connected to the neutral bar.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 12:17 PM   #9
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Rewards Points: 0
Blog Entries: 2
Default

installing ground rod


Funny, my video is the top you tube result for driving grounding rod




Use a helper if you can to hold the rod still and hope you done have rocks in your soil that are as bad as mine.

Jamie

jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
installing new dedicated circuit - neutral bus full 7green Electrical 12 05-03-2011 01:32 PM
sub panel ground and neutral daddyrabbit Electrical 3 01-29-2010 06:49 AM
Installing timer switch, no ground wire in switch box diydan Electrical 2 05-25-2009 07:51 PM
Grounding VS Bonding BillyD Electrical 24 06-22-2008 12:14 PM
Older home -- Open Ground issues, please help Toyz Electrical 1 06-15-2008 08:41 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.