Installing GFI Outlets - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-27-2011, 12:18 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installing GFI outlets


I am putting in new outlets for a kitchen (No GFI breakers), IF I put a GFI outlet first in line, will the outlets behind it then be covered as GFI from that first outlet? (first outlet is closest to breaker box)

Advertisement


Last edited by tsperry; 04-27-2011 at 12:19 PM. Reason: spelling
tsperry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 12:25 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,959
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

Installing GFI outlets


Yes, if you wire them correctly.
From the panel, the wire goes to the line side, and the downstream receptacles are fed from the load side of the gfci.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI Outlets in Series allbymyself Electrical 6 01-25-2011 12:52 AM
Outlets not working mackelroy Electrical 19 01-17-2011 11:22 PM
Need to rewire outlets and lights..HELP suboveryde Electrical 1 11-02-2010 07:19 PM
Code issues for witch operated outlets above kitchen cabinets? jcims Electrical 5 03-25-2009 08:28 PM
two GFCI outlets at bath vanity Hickory Electrical 6 12-18-2005 10:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts