Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-30-2010, 02:03 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 729
Share |
Default

Installing a GFCI outlet in an old work box


Hi everyone,

I have an old work box outlet that I need to install a GFCI outlet. The outlet fits, but looks kind of too tight. I have enclosed a picture of the box. Should I wire it from the back? Is it allowed? Will it work? Has it been done before? Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Installing a GFCI outlet in an old work box-old_work_box.jpg  

helpless handyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 02:13 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,378
Default

Installing a GFCI outlet in an old work box


It can be done, but you will probably have better luck with a deeper box. Do not bring the cable into the back of the box. Use the knockouts at the back edge of the box.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 02:24 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 729
Default

Installing a GFCI outlet in an old work box


Hi Jim, and Thanks. The outlet will fit, but I think the screws will be too close to the side of the box. Have you ever installed a GFCI in one of these boxes?
helpless handyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 02:42 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,378
Default

Installing a GFCI outlet in an old work box


On the GFI's I use the screw seem to be slightly recessed into the body. The metal boxes are a standard width. You should be ok. Remember to ground the box also.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 02:52 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 729
Default

Installing a GFCI outlet in an old work box


Thanks Jim
helpless handyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 03:03 PM   #6
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,929
Default

Installing a GFCI outlet in an old work box


I would get a bigger (deeper) box. If you have more than 1 cable coming into that box you ar probably exceeding the fill requirement.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 03:10 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 729
Default

Installing a GFCI outlet in an old work box


Only one cable coming inside the box, it's a dedicated circuit.

helpless handyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing New Electrical Outlet - Vapour Barrier WhIsKeY Electrical 4 12-31-2009 11:08 AM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
Problems with GFCI Outlet FieldersChoice Electrical 11 01-04-2009 01:53 PM
wiring a gfci outlet in circuit bobo Electrical 12 08-31-2005 08:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.