Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-08-2009, 02:30 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

installing an electrical outlet with 3 sets of wires + ground


Being the hurry to get things done kind of guy i am i didn't label my wires before removing them from the old outlet. I have 3 white wires and 3 black plus the copper ground. I cut the wires out of the old socket though instead of unscrewing them. It looks like i have 2 white wires as load and 1 as line but on the black side it looks like 1 load wire and 2 line. Could that possibly be right? is it just guess and check from here? or is there any way to know which wires go where? im so lost on this and would reaaaaaaaaaaaally appreciate some help .... THANKS!

- dan

dsparks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 02:44 PM   #2
Journeyman Wireman
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Missouri
Posts: 90
Rewards Points: 75
Default

installing an electrical outlet with 3 sets of wires + ground


Is it romex? Are you putting in a GFCI? You can't remember if all the blacks were made up together or 1 to the recept and 2 made together?

jbberns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 03:07 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

installing an electrical outlet with 3 sets of wires + ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbberns View Post
Is it romex? Are you putting in a GFCI? You can't remember if all the blacks were made up together or 1 to the recept and 2 made together?


on the back of the electrical switch i have it looks like this


0Load0
0 0




0Line0
0 0

ground screw around here

The top left is 1 black wire the bottom two left are both black as well the top right two holes are white wires the bottom right is one white wire
dsparks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 03:46 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

installing an electrical outlet with 3 sets of wires + ground


Slow down and focus dude.

switch or receptacle?

If recep, is it GFCI?
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 03:50 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

installing an electrical outlet with 3 sets of wires + ground


If GFCI

Test power between the pairs of black/whites.

One set will be hot. These will be the "line". White to silver screw, black to brass screw.

Other pairs will be loads, down stream (protected by the GFCI)
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 03:55 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

installing an electrical outlet with 3 sets of wires + ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
If GFCI

Test power between the pairs of black/whites.

One set will be hot. These will be the "line". White to silver screw, black to brass screw.

Other pairs will be loads, down stream (protected by the GFCI)

awesome.... i think that answers my question... there can only be one set of line wires and the rest are load there cant be an odd amount correct?
dsparks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 04:20 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

installing an electrical outlet with 3 sets of wires + ground


Quote:
there can only be one set of line wires and the rest are load there cant be an odd amount correct?
Not necessarily.

There will only be one set of HOT wires. They go on the line side.


The rest of the wires can be on the line OR the load side depending on where they are going.

If they are going to other regular receps that need to be GFCI protected (othe kit/outdoor receps), attaching them to the load side will protect them thru that GFCI.

If they are going somewhere that you don't want/need to protect, attaching them to the line side will send the line power out.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 06:18 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

installing an electrical outlet with 3 sets of wires + ground


thanks for the help! i appreciate it

dsparks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
3 sets of wires, electrical, electrical outlet, outlets


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tracing electrical wires DaleB Electrical 17 02-17-2012 07:58 PM
Bedrooms have no ceiling light, light switch controls one electrical outlet? notenoughtime Electrical 16 05-25-2009 12:09 AM
Electrical outlet controlled by a wall switch? rinlo Electrical 14 12-28-2008 10:30 PM
Multiple Circuits - Same Outlet box Revnjeff Electrical 2 09-04-2008 08:17 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.