Installing Conduit/Mounting - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-05-2011, 06:45 PM   #16
Curious Youngster
 
TssCman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


It's been working fine for about a year now, it hasn't produced any excess heat, I bought it like that new in box, and it was UL approved.

Advertisement

TssCman123 is offline  
Old 09-05-2011, 07:50 PM   #17
Curious Youngster
 
TssCman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


Thanks for all of the safety suggestions, but I haven't even bought any of the supplies yet. I'm not going to do anything unsafe, in fact, I'm not going to wire anything until I know what I'm doing, that's why I came here. So can someone please tell me why it is unsafe to cut the end off of an extension cord, and to use it that way? Then, can someone tell me if I have the ground wire connected to the correct spots in the picture in one of my previous posts.
TssCman123 is offline  
Old 09-05-2011, 11:10 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


Are you running surface-mount flex and an exit sign in your house? WHY??? Use wiremold, stranded wire, and bond & pigtail your ground wires in each box. You can buy grounding pigtails. they're pretty self explanatory. Where did you hear that stranded wire is only good for so many feet?
uconduit is offline  
Old 09-06-2011, 04:48 PM   #19
Curious Youngster
 
TssCman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


Quote:
Originally Posted by uconduit View Post
Are you running surface-mount flex and an exit sign in your house? WHY??? Use wiremold, stranded wire, and bond & pigtail your ground wires in each box. You can buy grounding pigtails. they're pretty self explanatory. Where did you hear that stranded wire is only good for so many feet?
Is it a safety issue to use solid wire and flex conduit, or are you just saying that so it would look better and be easier? I don't know why, but I like conduit better than wiremold, it's just me, plus flexible conduit is easier to install than wiremold, plus I have more knowledge in conduit than wiremold.

I heard that from some other board on the internet.

Thanks for telling me about those pigtails, they can become very useful.

So am I able to use solid THHN wire for the ground circuit?

So am I able to connect the beginning of the ground wire to the plug connector that I had in an image in a previous post, then just plug it into a GFCI receptacle, would that provide a safe ground, even for the electrical boxes?
TssCman123 is offline  
Old 09-06-2011, 05:10 PM   #20
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


You can not use thhn/thwn to connect to a plug body!
You can only use cords to connect to a plug body like you have shown.
What you are trying to do is not allowed!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
Jim Port (09-06-2011)
Old 09-06-2011, 06:05 PM   #21
Curious Youngster
 
TssCman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
You can not use thhn/thwn to connect to a plug body!
You can only use cords to connect to a plug body like you have shown.
What you are trying to do is not allowed!
Thank you!!! I've been trying to figure that out.

So what is the specific name of the wire that you are referring to as "cord"?

Why is THHN wire not good for a plug body?

Last edited by TssCman123; 09-06-2011 at 06:15 PM. Reason: Added more content.
TssCman123 is offline  
Old 09-06-2011, 06:55 PM   #22
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,053
Rewards Points: 2,904
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


What you are attempting to do is use a glorified extension cord.

The cord cap you show is made for use with flex cord, not individual conductors. The violation is in the way you are trying to use something that is not listed for that use.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
TssCman123 (09-06-2011)
Old 09-06-2011, 07:09 PM   #23
Curious Youngster
 
TssCman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
What you are attempting to do is use a glorified extension cord.

The cord cap you show is made for use with flex cord, not individual conductors. The violation is in the way you are trying to use something that is not listed for that use.
Thank you for our quick reply.

So let's pretend that I were to go ahead and use the THHN wire with the plug body (which I won't do), but once I plug it up, I put an electrical box extender with a cover on it over the whole outlet (so no one could touch it), would this be fine? So what I'm trying to ask is...is the reason for THHN wire not supposed to be connected to the plug body is that it is not safe to be touched or handled, or because it can start a fire.

I hope I explained that right. I know this has been a long thread, and I appreciate you guys for not bailing on me. I just have a lot of questions and want to make sure I do everything correctly.

Last edited by TssCman123; 09-07-2011 at 04:35 PM. Reason: fixed spelling error
TssCman123 is offline  
Old 09-07-2011, 07:20 PM   #24
Curious Youngster
 
TssCman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


bumpidy bumpidy

Last edited by TssCman123; 09-07-2011 at 07:40 PM. Reason: fixing spelling error
TssCman123 is offline  
Old 09-07-2011, 07:43 PM   #25
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


thhn wire cannot be used to connect to a plug body/cord cap because there is no way to connect the conduit system to the cord cap, and thhn is not allowed in free air
Techy is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Techy For This Useful Post:
TssCman123 (09-08-2011)
Old 09-07-2011, 08:01 PM   #26
Curious Youngster
 
TssCman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


Quote:
Originally Posted by Techy View Post
thhn wire cannot be used to connect to a plug body/cord cap because there is no way to connect the conduit system to the cord cap, and thhn is not allowed in free air
Oh, so it's just because it's not safe enough to be handled that way?

I had planned to do this with an outlet receptacle that I was going to plug in the plug body to...I was going to permanently remove the outlet plate. Next, I was going to temporarily remove the screws that hold the outlet onto the electrical box. Then, I was going to use the same screws to re-mount the outlet, except this time, put a rectangular electrical box extender (with the open back and front) right in front of the outlet's mounting screw holes, then tighten the screw (at this point, the outlet is re-mounted with no plate and with an electrical box extender sticking out from the wall). Last, I was going to put a rectangular electrical box cover on the extender. So this way, the wires can go through the surface mounted conduit, into the surface mounted electrical box extender, to the plug body, which will be plugged in. Also, no-one can tamper with it this way.

Does this sound safe? I'm sorry if I confused anyone with my extremely long post.

For those of you are wondering (which you probably are), I am going to all of this trouble because my rather old house has indoor concrete walls, and I don't even want to go to my attic, plus I don't have enough knowledge or money to add new circuits for some exit signs that will be put up temporarily (only for a year or two).

Last edited by TssCman123; 09-07-2011 at 08:03 PM.
TssCman123 is offline  
Old 09-08-2011, 08:13 PM   #27
Curious Youngster
 
TssCman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


*bump*
TssCman123 is offline  
Old 09-08-2011, 08:19 PM   #28
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,053
Rewards Points: 2,904
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


While I belive your intentions are good, you seem to persist in trying something that you have been told is not proper or code compliant.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline  
Old 09-08-2011, 08:28 PM   #29
Curious Youngster
 
TssCman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
While I belive your intentions are good, you seem to persist in trying something that you have been told is not proper or code compliant.
So this still isn't safe even if the plug body is being protected inside of an electrical box?

So should I send a "flex cord" (as mentioned in a previous post) through the conduit, into the electrical box to the plug body, and everything would be safe?

After Googling "flex cord" all it brought up was extension cords. Is there an alternative or more common name for this type of wire? Thanks.
TssCman123 is offline  
Old 09-08-2011, 08:33 PM   #30
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


type 'so' cord or similar.


but exit signs are not legally allowed to be cord and plug connected

Advertisement

Techy is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Techy For This Useful Post:
TssCman123 (09-08-2011)
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing new hardwood ontop of existing hardwood benshouse Flooring 4 01-10-2014 01:45 PM
Installing a suspended in a room that has an angled wall... markronz Remodeling 10 02-20-2010 10:03 AM
Installing saddle valve on hot water pipe Dbizot Plumbing 6 01-14-2010 12:11 PM
Installing plinth blocks? Badfish740 Carpentry 6 02-09-2009 11:45 AM
Installing new wall receptacle... jaysen Electrical 18 06-10-2008 09:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts