Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-29-2011, 07:05 AM   #1
Curious Youngster
 
TssCman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 53
Share |
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


I will be running a rather short metal conduit from an electrical box on my ceiling to an electrical box near the bottom of the wall. I am new to conduit, and have a few questions.

Am I just able to run the 12 awg neutral, hot, and ground wires all in the same 1/2" metal flexible conduit?

Do I need to ground the metal conduit?

If I mount the electrical box on the drywall without studs (with the "butterfly" screws), what is the maximum weight it can hold?

If I mount the electrical box to the stud, it is safe to screw through the wood, right? In regards of the wood splitting.
TssCman123 is offline  
Old 09-05-2011, 11:12 AM   #2
Curious Youngster
 
TssCman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 53
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


This is a bump.
TssCman123 is offline  
Old 09-05-2011, 11:18 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 20
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


you can run a 14 ground wire. yes you have to run all conductors in the same conduit. You could just use 14-2 or 12-2 bx armoured cable instead of running your own flex. I would mount to the studs. sounds like you are adding a light. Way more stable to screw to studs.
thefatpigeon is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to thefatpigeon For This Useful Post:
TssCman123 (09-06-2011)
Old 09-05-2011, 11:27 AM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,674
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


Quote:
Originally Posted by thefatpigeon View Post
you can run a 14 ground wire.
No, he can't.
For a 20A circuit using #12 wire the ground MUST also be #12.
Speedy Petey is offline  
Old 09-05-2011, 11:37 AM   #5
Curious Youngster
 
TssCman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 53
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


Quote:
Originally Posted by thefatpigeon View Post
you can run a 14 ground wire. yes you have to run all conductors in the same conduit. You could just use 14-2 or 12-2 bx armoured cable instead of running your own flex. I would mount to the studs. sounds like you are adding a light. Way more stable to screw to studs.
Thank you for your quick reply. Yea, I'm going to mount to studs, because the drywall anchors would probably fall out of the drywall. After Googling, I discovered that drywall anchors can only hold a few pounds.

I'm just going to stick with the conduit, but would 1/2" be wide enough?

I've mounted an electrical box to a stud recently, and I heard something that sounded like the stud splitting, is this safe?

Does anyone know anything about grounding the conduit or electrical box? If I get one of those plugs that plug into an outlet receptacle, and have terminals for wires to be connected, should I just connect a wire in the ground terminal, and then connect the other end of the wire to the electrical box?

Should I use 12 AWG solid THHN wire for the hot and neutral? What kind of wire should I use for the Earth/ground wire? Keep in mind that I am sending this through electrical boxes and metal flexible conduit?
TssCman123 is offline  
Old 09-05-2011, 11:42 AM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,472
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


Does your area require conduit, or can you use romex?
You can use solid or stranded wire for all conductors.
If the circuit is 20 amps, then you must use #12 for all conductors.
If this is a 15 amp circuit, you are allowed to use #14 gauge conductors.
Metal boxes have a place for a bonding jumper tha connects all ground together.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
TssCman123 (09-06-2011)
Old 09-05-2011, 12:22 PM   #7
Curious Youngster
 
TssCman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 53
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Does your area require conduit, or can you use romex?
You can use solid or stranded wire for all conductors.
If the circuit is 20 amps, then you must use #12 for all conductors.
If this is a 15 amp circuit, you are allowed to use #14 gauge conductors.
Metal boxes have a place for a bonding jumper tha connects all ground together.
I think my area allows Romex, but I don't want to use that because my dogs may chew through it. (this is in a home)

I'm doing the same "project" in many rooms, some rooms have a 15amp circuit and others have 20amp circuits, to avoid buying dI'ifferent types of wire, I'm planning to just 12 gauge wire for all circuits.

I'm using solid, because I heard stranded isn't best when used more than 10 feet, and I'm running about 17 feet.

Regarding the metal boxes, would you be able to find an image off of Google to show me what you are talking about, because I've seen many different types of metal boxes, and I'm not sure which kind to get.

I'm still having trouble gasping everything about the ground wire. What kind of wire do I use?

I have attached an image of how I plan to wire the device. I am just getting one of those plugs that plug into an outlet receptacle, and that can have wires connected to. Then, I'm going to connect the wires, run them through conduit and 2 electrical boxes, then to an exit sign. Please check to make sure to I have the ground wire going through everything correctly, keep in mind that I need to ground the metal exit sign. Also, please tell me if I'm supposed to do anything special with the ground wires.

If I have the conduit connected to the electrical boxes, do I need to ground the conduit also? If I have both electrical boxes connected to the conduit, do I need to ground both electrical boxes, or just one?


Last edited by TssCman123; 09-05-2011 at 12:25 PM. Reason: added image
TssCman123 is offline  
Old 09-05-2011, 12:45 PM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,056
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


You cannot install a plug for a receptacle onto the conductors as shown above.

Is this related to the post about the exit light in the living room?
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline  
Old 09-05-2011, 12:54 PM   #9
Curious Youngster
 
TssCman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 53
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


i
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
You cannot install a plug for a receptacle onto the conductors as shown above.

Is this related to the post about the exit light in the living room?
If I read your post right, I am not installing the plug instead of an outlet. I am connecting wires for an exit sign to the black plug device as shown in the image, then plugging that plug into an outlet receptacle. This is great for areas that need an emergency light or exit sign, but do not have a spot to be hard wired.

This topic was supposed to be about running conduit, and the other topic was about wiring the exit sign. Somewhere upon all of the posts, the topic got switched over to wiring the ground wire. B.T.W., in the other topic I was going to put the exit sign in a hallway/corridor, not a living room.

Last edited by TssCman123; 09-05-2011 at 01:32 PM.
TssCman123 is offline  
Old 09-05-2011, 12:59 PM   #10
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,056
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


Now that you have clarified, I will again state that you cannot add a plug onto the conductors as shown.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline  
Old 09-05-2011, 01:03 PM   #11
Curious Youngster
 
TssCman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 53
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Now that you have clarified, I will again state that you cannot add a plug onto the conductors as shown.
Oops, sorry about that, I thought you meant something else.

So what kind of conductors should I be using?
TssCman123 is offline  
Old 09-05-2011, 01:33 PM   #12
Curious Youngster
 
TssCman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 53
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


I really think the wires are okay for this device, why wouldn't they?
TssCman123 is offline  
Old 09-05-2011, 04:53 PM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,472
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


Maybe you should consult a pro to do this job for you.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline  
Old 09-05-2011, 05:33 PM   #14
Curious Youngster
 
TssCman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 53
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


I've installed an exit sign that has plugged in before, except that one had the end of the extension cord cut off, and then it was wired to the exit sign. I wish to wire an exit sign to plug in a receptacle, but have the wires going through conduit for protection. I know how to do all of it, except for the grounding. I am just confused as to why those conductors aren't correct for this job. I hope he/she means wires by saying "conductors", or I'm really confused.

Thanks for the suggestion, though.
TssCman123 is offline  
Old 09-05-2011, 05:35 PM   #15
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,472
Default

Installing Conduit/Mounting


Quote:
Originally Posted by TssCman123 View Post
I've installed an exit sign that has plugged in before, except that one had the end of the extension cord cut off, and then it was wired to the exit sign. I wish to wire an exit sign to plug in a receptacle, but have the wires going through conduit for protection. I know how to do all of it, except for the grounding. I am just confused as to why those conductors aren't correct for this job. I hope he/she means wires by saying "conductors", or I'm really confused.

Thanks for the suggestion, though.
And this was done incorrectly!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing new hardwood ontop of existing hardwood benshouse Flooring 4 01-10-2014 12:45 PM
Installing a suspended in a room that has an angled wall... markronz Remodeling 10 02-20-2010 09:03 AM
Installing saddle valve on hot water pipe Dbizot Plumbing 6 01-14-2010 11:11 AM
Installing plinth blocks? Badfish740 Carpentry 6 02-09-2009 10:45 AM
Installing new wall receptacle... jaysen Electrical 18 06-10-2008 08:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.