Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-16-2012, 05:39 PM   #1
Live and let live
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installing Conditioning disconnect


I am installing an Air Conditioner 60 amp disconnect on the side of the house and running it up and into the attic in conduit and then over approximately 50 feet and down to a 50 amp feeder breaker with no conduit. What is the correct way to wire this.


I would like to make one unbroken wire run.

rrodgers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 05:45 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Installing Conditioning disconnect


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrodgers View Post
I am installing an Air Conditioner 60 amp disconnect on the side of the house and running it up and into the attic in conduit and then over approximately 50 feet and down to a 50 amp feeder breaker with no conduit. What is the correct way to wire this.


I would like to make one unbroken wire run.
You would have to use UF type wire, but seriously. what ton AC unit do you have, 50 amp feeder is ridiculously high... Do you have the unit on site? What does the nameplate actually require? MAX Breaker, and MIN Amperage is what you are looking for.

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 05:54 PM   #3
Live and let live
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installing Conditioning disconnect


I am going to have a 4 ton unit installed and it seems pretty high to me too. I am going by what the installers requirements are. I do not have the equipment on site, it will be installed in a few weeks. It will be an American Standard and from the specs i found, minimum amps are 28 and protection required 50 amp.
rrodgers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 05:57 PM   #4
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Installing Conditioning disconnect


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrodgers View Post
I am going to have a 4 ton unit installed and it seems pretty high to me too. I am going by what the installers requirements are. I do not have the equipment on site, it will be installed in a few weeks.
I figure 7-8 amps per ton, but that's usually on the high end.... can you wait till the unit is in place before wiring? Im guessing no on this...


Some installers don't know how to size a AC unit, Im guessing you could easily run #10 wire and be safe.... but you should ask for the model number or the actual nameplate to save yourself some money in wire...

And don't be scared to install a larger size breaker than wire size you ran... just follow the name plate.

Last edited by stickboy1375; 07-16-2012 at 06:00 PM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
rrodgers (07-16-2012)
Old 07-16-2012, 06:00 PM   #5
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

Installing Conditioning disconnect


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrodgers View Post
minimum amps are 28 and protection required 50 amp.
I assume the 50A rating is the MAXIMUM overcurrent protection, not a minimum requirement. Since the rated current is 28A, you can use #10 wire and any breaker from 30-50A. 30A may trip on startup. 40A would probably do fine. 50A is overkill, but allowed. Your wire size only needs to match the rated current (28A) not the breaker rating.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 06:07 PM   #6
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Installing Conditioning disconnect


The reason you can use a much larger breaker on AC systems is because the over current protection is actually built into the hermetically sealed motor, so in essence, the breaker you install is only providing ground fault and short circuit protection, this way the motor will start with its high current start up.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
Yoyizit (07-16-2012)
Old 07-16-2012, 06:19 PM   #7
Live and let live
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installing Conditioning disconnect


So UF 8/3 with a 10AWG ground is the best choice for this job?
rrodgers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 06:22 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Installing Conditioning disconnect


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
I figure 7-8 amps per ton, but that's usually on the high end
Yeah, at a COP of 3.4 and @240v this would be 4.3 A/ton.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 06:26 PM   #9
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Installing Conditioning disconnect


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrodgers View Post
So UF 8/3 with a 10AWG ground is the best choice for this job?
You certainly won't have an issue running #8 UF, that's for sure.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 06:28 PM   #10
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Installing Conditioning disconnect


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
Yeah, at a COP of 3.4 and @240v this would be 4.3 A/ton.
Yes, but you have to figure in 125%, and with my numbers, I'm confident on running a wire and not being undersized with equipment unseen.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 06:31 PM   #11
Live and let live
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installing Conditioning disconnect


Thanks a million, I have a call in now to the tech to get the nameplate data.
rrodgers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 06:35 PM   #12
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Installing Conditioning disconnect


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrodgers View Post
Thanks a million, I have a call in now to the tech to get the nameplate data.
Lets us know the actual nameplate, you want the MINIMUM circuit ampacity, and the MAXIMUM breaker size.... these numbers are the important ones.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 08:07 PM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Installing Conditioning disconnect


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrodgers View Post
So UF 8/3 with a 10AWG ground is the best choice for this job?
Nope. You are planning to install an oversized cable, with a neutral conductor that will not be needed. #8/3 uf cable is a large, flat assembly and will be unwieldy when trying to install it. It's also very expensive and a waste of money and resources.

All you need is a #10/2 cable for this equipment. The minimum circuit ampacity rating already allows for the 125% requirements of the NEC.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 08:19 PM   #14
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Installing Conditioning disconnect


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
Nope. You are planning to install an oversized cable, with a neutral conductor that will not be needed. #8/3 uf cable is a large, flat assembly and will be unwieldy when trying to install it. It's also very expensive and a waste of money and resources.

All you need is a #10/2 cable for this equipment. The minimum circuit ampacity rating already allows for the 125% requirements of the NEC.
We don't know the actual nameplate, Im not so sure I would say #10 is sufficient, but probably is... and I completely missed the 8-3, not 8-2 part.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 08:44 PM   #15
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Installing Conditioning disconnect


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
We don't know the actual nameplate...

From the OP:

Quote:
Originally Posted by rrodgers View Post
... from the specs i found, minimum amps are 28 and protection required 50 amp.
Taking this at face value, #10 is quite sufficient for the load ...

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
attic wiring, thhn


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Air Cond Unit disconnect switch? rcassidy Electrical 4 04-16-2012 05:07 PM
Installing new doors, floors, and trim. toobhed Windows and Doors 5 03-16-2012 02:21 PM
furnace and air conditioning package price MichaelV HVAC 3 12-02-2008 08:19 AM
Main disconnect box before service panel Cellomangler Electrical 4 02-04-2008 07:43 AM
fused disconnect and/or GFCI ? pchiz Electrical 8 12-21-2007 10:02 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.