Installing A 3 Way Timer Switch - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-26-2013, 10:42 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Question

Installing a 3 way timer switch


I purchased a GE Sunsmart Digital Timer # 15312 to replace an old Intermatic model. The problem is: The Intermatic has 1. black 2. blue 3. red & 4. the green which I know is the ground.
The new switch from GE has:1. black 2. blue 3. red 4. white and 5. the green/ground.
As far as line/load, the box has only 1 set of wires entering/leaving the box. So, does this mean that this is the load side or line side?
AND, would the white & blue wires hook up to the incoming white wire? This threw me for a loop, Thanks in advance,

Advertisement

spark0fun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 11:41 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 139
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Installing a 3 way timer switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by spark0fun
I purchased a GE Sunsmart Digital Timer # 15312 to replace an old Intermatic model. The problem is: The Intermatic has 1. black 2. blue 3. red & 4. the green which I know is the ground.
The new switch from GE has:1. black 2. blue 3. red 4. white and 5. the green/ground.
As far as line/load, the box has only 1 set of wires entering/leaving the box. So, does this mean that this is the load side or line side?
AND, would the white & blue wires hook up to the incoming white wire? This threw me for a loop, Thanks in advance,
The new digital timers require a neutral to work so the extra wire (white) is for the neutral. In your configuration you probably don't have a neutral in that box. See what the wiring instructions say about that. I assume you have 3 wires (black, red and white) and possibly a ground wire in that box.

Advertisement

clydesdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 12:38 AM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Installing a 3 way timer switch


Here the installment instruction and that timer do requried a netural to order to get that timer function otherwise without a netural the timer will not function at all.

Here the PDF file.

GE timer 15312

Take a second look at the switch box again and count how many conductor you have actually inside the switch box and what colours it is.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
clydesdale (02-27-2013)
Reply

Tags
3way , timer switch


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing Switch In Reversing AC Motor RetiredLE Electrical 18 10-26-2014 11:51 PM
Installing 3 Way Sunsmart Digital Timer Rich Kramer Electrical 7 12-03-2012 03:06 PM
Timer switch at end of run tmaher Electrical 3 05-16-2011 07:06 AM
GE Smart Timer in a 3 way switch vanisle Electrical 8 10-27-2010 01:34 AM
Light switch installation problems pc_clone Electrical 8 11-30-2009 10:25 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts