Installing 230V Outlet - Chicago - Code - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-13-2011, 07:54 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installing 230V Outlet - Chicago - Code


Alrighty. I'm planning on getting this welder:

http://www.millerwelds.com/pdf/spec_sheets/AD1-5.pdf

It has a 6-50P plug on the end. I want to simply install an outlet for it right under my breaker box. Called a local electrician, he quoted me as $350 to do the job. Seems quite high to me as all I'll need is about 6" of unbent conduit run from my box. I'm planning on installing it myself, now. I just want to get some info from the experts so that I keep it up to Chicago code to keep my landylord happy.

OK, here we go with my plan. I have done a lot of internet reading on the process, but I'm going to keep this really dumbed down so I don't get ahead of myself. Let me know how I'm doing so far.

I'm going to buy this outlet:

http://www.homedepot.com/Electrical-...atalogId=10053

This box:

http://www.homedepot.com/Electrical-...atalogId=10053

A piece of 1/2" conduit:

http://www.homedepot.com/Electrical-...atalogId=10053

Two connectors (one for each end of the conduit going into the box and breakerbox):

http://www.homedepot.com/Electrical-...atalogId=10053

This breaker:

http://www.homedepot.com/Electrical-...atalogId=10053

I plan on making a ~50' 8/3 extension cord to get from the outlet to my welder.

Questions:
  1. Does this all sound "correct" at this point?
  2. What gauge wire do I want to run from the breaker, through the conduit, to the outlet?
  3. Since the welder only requires a max of 25a, would I be wiser to install a 30a breaker so I could use a ligher wire on the extension cord?

Thanks!
Adam

Advertisement

OakBehringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 08:11 PM   #2
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Installing 230V Outlet - Chicago - Code


Deleted

Advertisement


Last edited by a7ecorsair; 07-13-2011 at 08:17 PM.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 08:16 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Installing 230V Outlet - Chicago - Code


Nice welder - what you going to be doing with TIG? I have a Miller 180 MIG setup. I operate mine on a 30a circuit using #10 wire - and a 35' extension cord of #8 SOOW.

Has the landlord approve of this addition - and you doing the addition? As a landlord, I would have a problem with a tenant making any such addition.
__________________
____________
Vince
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 08:23 PM   #4
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Installing 230V Outlet - Chicago - Code


there is absolutely no way you'll ever get a 50 amp outlet in a handybox

you need one of these.

http://www.homedepot.com/Electrical-...atalogId=10053

and one of these

http://www.homedepot.com/Electrical-...atalogId=10053


i would run 2 #6 THHN Copper hots(any color but white) and a #10 THHN Copper Ground(must be green)


if you wanted to run a 30 amp breaker, all 3 wires could be #10(2 hots 1 ground)
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Techy For This Useful Post:
OakBehringer (07-13-2011)
Old 07-13-2011, 08:23 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installing 230V Outlet - Chicago - Code


Quote:
Originally Posted by vsheetz View Post
Nice welder - what you going to be doing with TIG? I have a Miller 180 MIG setup. I operate mine on a 30a circuit using #10 wire - and a 35' extension cord of #8 SOOW.

Has the landlord approve of this addition - and you doing the addition? As a landlord, I would have a problem with a tenant making any such addition.
Mostly light hobby fabrication for handbuilt motorcycle parts. I am going to talk to my landlord before proceeding, just getting all my ducks in a row before I do.
OakBehringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 08:29 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installing 230V Outlet - Chicago - Code


Quote:
Originally Posted by Techy View Post
there is absolutely no way you'll ever get a 50 amp outlet in a handybox

you need one of these.

http://www.homedepot.com/Electrical-...atalogId=10053

and one of these

http://www.homedepot.com/Electrical-...atalogId=10053


i would run 2 #6 THHN Copper hots(any color but white) and a #10 THHN Copper Ground(must be green)


if you wanted to run a 30 amp breaker, all 3 wires could be #10(2 hots 1 ground)
Roger that - 6ga for 50a, 10ga for 30... and the larger box.

Thanks,
Adam

Advertisement

OakBehringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing 120VAC Outlet DK75 Electrical 4 11-26-2007 04:51 PM
Help on installing a 220v outlet BobRankin Electrical 24 10-23-2007 06:32 PM
Installing a 230v outlet ThePlumber Electrical 7 07-15-2006 11:16 AM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 09:45 AM
installing a light fixture on a switch controlled outlet Unregistered Electrical 1 02-24-2004 11:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts