Installation Of A Sub Panel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-06-2010, 12:00 PM   #1
RP
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installation of a sub panel


I would like to modernize / upgrade the electical supply panel in my son-in-laws garage which is located about 140 feet from the house. Reading through some of the posts on this site, it seems a sub panel (either 60a or 100a) is the answer as he would like to be able to use a 50a welder. How would a 100a sub panel be connected into the main 200a panel in the house. A 100a breaker? (not sure such a thing is available) Connected directly to the bus on the main breaker and then go through a fused disconnect before leaving the house?

Advertisement

rprudil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 12:10 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Installation of a sub panel


100a breaker in the 200a panel, that is your disconnect in the house
Then run wire straight from the breaker to the panel in the garage
Garage panel should have a main breaker as a disconnect

I have (2) 100a subs in my house setup like this

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Scuba_Dave For This Useful Post:
rprudil (10-06-2010)
Old 10-06-2010, 12:14 PM   #3
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

Installation of a sub panel


A 100A subpanel would be supplied via a 100Amp double-pole breaker from the main panel. The main panel is not in the garage, right? What wires are running from the house to the garage now?

You will likely need to run 4 conductors through conduit buried 18" from the house to the garage, as well as drive two ground rods into the ground at the garage.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 12:27 PM   #4
RP
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Installation of a sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
A 100A subpanel would be supplied via a 100Amp double-pole breaker from the main panel. The main panel is not in the garage, right? What wires are running from the house to the garage now?

You will likely need to run 4 conductors through conduit buried 18" from the house to the garage, as well as drive two ground rods into the ground at the garage.
Correct, the main (200a panel is in the basement of the house. The garage is currently supplied via a 40a breaker in the main panel that goes to a ratty old fuse panel in the garage. It looks like 60a fuse panel but it has seen better days. The cable is directly buried between the garage and house. I am not sure what size it is but I expect it will need to be replaced. (back breaking but doable!). Suggestions on what to repalce it with?
rprudil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 12:35 PM   #5
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

Installation of a sub panel


I'd run PVC conduit with THWN wire. I think you need (3) #3 THWN plus a ground. The ground can be a smaller conductor, I am not sure how much smaller (hence the thread I just started).

Most code requires 18" deep to the top of the conduit.

You also need ground rods for a subpanel at a detached structure.

Neutral bar and ground bar must NOT be connected in any way in a subpanel. You can test this with a continuity tester before even supplying any power to the subpanel. There should not be continuity. You may have to remove a bonding strap if you buy a main breaker panel.

As long as you feed the panel via a 100A breaker in the main panel, the shutoff in the garage can be 100A or larger.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to secutanudu For This Useful Post:
rprudil (10-07-2010)
Old 10-06-2010, 03:16 PM   #6
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

Installation of a sub panel


You need a #8 ground wire (green THWN) to feed your subpanel. Thanks, Nap.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to secutanudu For This Useful Post:
rprudil (10-07-2010)
Old 11-01-2010, 11:57 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Utah
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Installation of a sub panel


What are the minimum conduit sizes I can get away with for:


3 12 G copper conductors


3 2/0 Aluimum conductors



3 6 G copper conductors
MeanGene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 12:09 PM   #8
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

Installation of a sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by MeanGene View Post
What are the minimum conduit sizes I can get away with for:

Check out this calculator:
http://www.electrician2.com/calculat...alculator.html
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to secutanudu For This Useful Post:
MeanGene (11-01-2010)
Old 11-01-2010, 12:15 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Utah
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Installation of a sub panel


What are the minimum conduit sizes I can get away with for:


3 12 G copper conductors


3 2/0 Aluimum conductors



3 6 G copper conductors
MeanGene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 12:35 PM   #10
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

Installation of a sub panel


Is there an echo in here?
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 12:47 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Utah
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Installation of a sub panel


thanks...this is PERFECT!

Advertisement

MeanGene is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sub Panel install eagertolearn Electrical 17 01-23-2010 06:39 PM
Extending Old Main Circuit Panel lkpowell Electrical 4 10-23-2008 03:15 PM
Moving several circuits to sub panel WoodworkerDave Electrical 2 09-27-2008 03:05 PM
Panel Placement In Outbuilding smitty286 Electrical 3 03-31-2008 01:20 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 08:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts