Install Two Sconces And One Switch - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2013, 03:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Install two sconces and one switch


I want to install two sconces in my upstairs media room and add a on/off switch to control them.

I can get power from one of the two outlets on the same wall that I want to mount the sconces.

I have access behind this wall - it is a crawl space and is tight but I can get in there. The main thing I want to know is how to hook up the wiring.

I want the outlet that I get power from to always be hot - not switched like the sconces.

Thanks

Advertisement

rsscoggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 05:34 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: crimson tide country
Posts: 143
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Install two sconces and one switch


run 12-2 w/g from your existing hot plug to the new switch. if only one wire is in this box add the new wire and attach it to the plug the same as the existing wire. if there are two wires already in the box you can splice all three together with a short jumper to the existing plug. all whites together. all blacks together, all grounds together. this makes everything hot and carries a hot wire to the switch. in the switchbox you will have the incoming line from the plug and a new wire to the first light. the black from each wire goes to the terminals on the single pole switch. tie the whites together as the nuetral is just passing through. tie the grounds together the same but add a jumper to the green screw on the switch. at the first light tie the respective colors to the light fixture and add a second wire heading to the second light. tie the respective colors together and you have it.

Advertisement

buddy builder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 05:48 PM   #3
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Install two sconces and one switch


If the existing circuit is 14/2 than you can wire the sconces and switch with 14/2. Also the circuit may now be required to be afic protected. It depends on what code cycle your area is using and whether they adopted that section requiring afci protection for extended circuits.
NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 06:05 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Install two sconces and one switch


In our areas, we can extend an existing non-afci protected circuit in an existing structure.

BUT, if we run a new circuit, THEN it must be afci-protected if it's installed in a dwelling where such protection is now otherwise required.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts