Install New Ele Wire On 408 Sq ' Cabin - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2013, 11:30 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

install new ele wire on 408 sq ' cabin


is this answer free is there a charge

Advertisement

358053 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 11:34 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

install new ele wire on 408 sq ' cabin


The answers are free but sometimes take a long time to get for difficult questions.

You typically pay for the line from the utility pole to your house (the service drop).

In many locations you have to pay for extending the utility power lines and adding poles up your street to your house if none already exist.

Advertisement

__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 02-06-2013 at 11:37 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 11:48 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

install new ele wire on 408 sq ' cabin


True log cabins are not for the DIY'er. Even licensed qualified electricians may not be familiar with log home construction. Especially the electrical end of it. This is a job I would say you need professional help with.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to J. V. For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (02-07-2013), jbfan (02-06-2013), mpoulton (02-06-2013)
Old 02-06-2013, 11:55 AM   #4
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,573
Rewards Points: 2,042
Default

install new ele wire on 408 sq ' cabin


Electrical in a log cabin is hard because of the construction type. It's just very difficult to run wires through stacks of solid logs. Like many other aspects of log construction, there are very specialized tricks and techniques to use, and not many people know how to do it these days.
__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 11:59 AM   #5
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,820
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

install new ele wire on 408 sq ' cabin


Quote:
Originally Posted by 358053 View Post
is this answer free is there a charge
How much power does a 20' X 20' cabin need? Or want?

An LP refrigerator will keep the bait and beer cold...
what else do you need?
TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 05:20 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 3,028
Rewards Points: 2,236
Default

install new ele wire on 408 sq ' cabin


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton View Post
Electrical in a log cabin is hard because of the construction type. It's just very difficult to run wires through stacks of solid logs. Like many other aspects of log construction, there are very specialized tricks and techniques to use, and not many people know how to do it these days.
Well, with proper planning it's not THAT hard. My wife and I live in a log home we built almost entirely by ourselves. And we are not professional tradesmen of any sort, just skilled DIYers. Hiding HVAC ducting is a lot more difficult.
md2lgyk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 07:59 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

install new ele wire on 408 sq ' cabin


If this is a modern log home it's usually pre drilled for the wiring and holes just have to be cut for the boxes. Last one I was working at on site they would drill a hole through the wall for the wires and mark on the floor where the hole was so we knew where to go and just had to cut out at the desired height and ones that fed upstairs were also marked out.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 08:28 PM   #8
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,820
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

install new ele wire on 408 sq ' cabin


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
If this is a modern log home...
It's a 400 sq foot (20x20) cabin.
Probably just like all the other fishing cabins on the lake.
No real need for power is mentioned.

No logs are mentioned either.
Attached Images
 
TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 08:49 PM   #9
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

install new ele wire on 408 sq ' cabin


I've done many many real log homes. I have not seen one that was pre-drilled. Every time we'd either have to be on site to drill out own holes, or lay out the holes with the builder and they drilled them as they set logs.

I highly doubt the OP is talking about logs though. I agree, more likely just like the image above.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 09:47 PM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

install new ele wire on 408 sq ' cabin


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
lay out the holes with the builder and they drilled them as they set logs.
That is what I mean by pre drilled. The architect or contractor had in the plans where they were supposed to be and they drilled them as they were going. So when we got to the upstairs everything was already drilled for us.

They do have kit log homes that everything is cut and drilled and numbered at the factory and basically goes together like leggo's. A place around here does it.

Advertisement

__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rrolleston For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (02-07-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use red and black wire as 110 in Canada mattm Electrical 10 11-26-2012 08:40 PM
Honeywell vision pro, fan always on? and True Steam problem c5sb HVAC 6 06-19-2012 10:08 PM
240v conduit with different gauge wires... Biospot Electrical 7 12-14-2010 08:07 PM
replacing 3 wire to 4 wire compressor fan - please advise! frazwr01 HVAC 2 06-27-2010 11:44 AM
Wiring help three wire to two wire install israelsoto99 Electrical 1 06-28-2009 11:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts