Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-02-2010, 03:00 PM   #1
Member
 
hohadcr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 264
Share |
Default

install coin operated power outlet


Hi, I would like to add a coin operated/timed power outlet, for a 120v outlet and a 240v outlet seperately.

I am up in Canada. Any recommendation what kind of machine i can buy? Or any other suggestion how to install or such?

Thanks a lot

hohadcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 10:16 PM   #2
Member
 
hohadcr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 264
Default

install coin operated power outlet


any idea?

hohadcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 10:48 PM   #3
Chicago, IL
 
Michael Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,037
Default

install coin operated power outlet


Search for coin operated timer control
__________________
Home Inspections, Infrared (Thermal Imaging) Leak Identification and Inspection Services, Roof, Attic, Building, Basement and Foundation Moisture Intrusion and Water Leak Inspections, Troubled Building Consultations - Serving Chicago and Suburbs http://paragoninspects.com/
Michael Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 08:42 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,741
Default

install coin operated power outlet


Provide a link to one, and we can tell you how to install it!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 08:40 AM   #5
Member
 
hohadcr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 264
Default

install coin operated power outlet


http://www.aliexpress.com/product-gs...olesalers.html

That is what I found most probably workable. Does that timer connect to the power outlet directly so it shuts off the power according to the timer?

Also the "500 watts Relay". Does that mean the max appliance I can put on this coin box is 500watts? I would like to have a coin operated timer on a dryer power outlet too. Would this one work for the 240v dryer?

Thanks
hohadcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 12:08 PM   #6
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,139
Default

install coin operated power outlet


Are you trying to have a coin operated washing machine and dryer. Maybe you could look around and find a used coin operated dryer and washing machine instead of trying to find a timer to make it work.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 02:56 PM   #7
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Default

install coin operated power outlet


I've seen coin operated fuse boxes, probably not what you're looking for. A single penny will last a long time.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 04:15 PM   #8
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

install coin operated power outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
I've seen coin operated fuse boxes, probably not what you're looking for. A single penny will last a long time.
that's funny red. It might need some explanation for a few folks but for those that understand it; that's funny.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 04:18 PM   #9
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

install coin operated power outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by hohadcr View Post
http://www.aliexpress.com/product-gs...olesalers.html

That is what I found most probably workable. Does that timer connect to the power outlet directly so it shuts off the power according to the timer?

Also the "500 watts Relay". Does that mean the max appliance I can put on this coin box is 500watts? I would like to have a coin operated timer on a dryer power outlet too. Would this one work for the 240v dryer?

Thanks
dang, if I knew they were so cheap I would have put them on the kids' televisions in their rooms.

Yes hohadcr, the 500 watts is the max load you can control with that particular unit. It does say you can get one that will control higher wattage circuits.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 04:20 PM   #10
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

install coin operated power outlet


I understand that.... the penny fuse thing.... Seen it before too....

DM

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I install a power switch on my compressor? sofasurfer Electrical 1 09-27-2010 03:04 AM
No power at outlet furdur Electrical 7 12-19-2009 08:14 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
Adding new ceiling light in place of switched outlet XavierG35 Electrical 2 02-13-2008 09:05 PM
Plugging power cord in a non-grounded outlet sil Electrical 4 10-18-2007 12:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.