Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-03-2013, 08:56 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Install 200A circuit breaker




As shown in the photo, there is no main switch and no outside switch. I want to install a 200A circuit breaker/main switch so that I can turn it off when I turn on the generator.

Does anyone know what kind of circuit breaker should I buy for this pannel and where online can I find one?

BTW, do I need to tell the power company when I unplug the meter for a short amount of time? That is the only way to disconnect from the grid.

Thanks,

Alex

alexbay0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 09:03 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,316
Default

Install 200A circuit breaker


The first thing is that you do not have the training or protective equipment to pull a meter. It is also against the law in many areas.

You will need to check the panel label for a list of breakers that can be used in the panel. It may not be possible to add a main to that panel.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
HIVOLT (01-03-2013), NJMarine (01-03-2013)
Old 01-03-2013, 10:49 AM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,344
Default

Install 200A circuit breaker


You need to tell more about the panel. It may not accept a main breaker. It could be a split bus panel and top half of the panel is consider the main even though it can have up to 6 breakers in it.

You need a proper transfer switch generator operation and it need to be permitted and inspected when installed.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
micromind (01-03-2013)
Old 01-03-2013, 12:23 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Install 200A circuit breaker


Without knowing how much knowledge you have this is a beyond what most would consider DIY.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 01:44 PM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

Install 200A circuit breaker


I agree with the others. I also get the impression that you are looking to backfeed from a generator without a transfer switch or interlock. This is a HUGE no-no.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
micromind (01-03-2013)
Old 01-03-2013, 03:54 PM   #6
Member
 
bubbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Shore MA
Posts: 481
Default

Install 200A circuit breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
Without knowing how much knowledge you have this is a beyond what most would consider DIY.
Definitely sounds like you're in the territory of paying an electrician $100 to come out, examine your setup and give a recommendation, would be a good idea.
__________________
My advice is based on anecdotal knowledge or personal experience. I'm not a professional no matter how matter of factly I may say something
bubbler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 03:59 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 285
Default

Install 200A circuit breaker


My local POCO's proper protective equipment when pulling my 320a meter (400a service) is to pull the lever down then kind of look away and wince as you put the meter in or pull it out, lol.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
The first thing is that you do not have the training or protective equipment to pull a meter. It is also against the law in many areas.

You will need to check the panel label for a list of breakers that can be used in the panel. It may not be possible to add a main to that panel.
jcrack_corn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 10:42 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Install 200A circuit breaker


Thanks everyone. Looks like I'd better hire an electrician to put in the main breaker.

alexbay0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main Circuit Breaker Question vladmir1111 Electrical 2 08-20-2011 08:15 PM
Is it possible to change Circuit breaker to Buss fuse socket type? njchen24 Electrical 8 08-07-2011 06:27 PM
Switch triggering GFCI breaker on a DIFFERENT circuit stillmarried Electrical 5 11-29-2009 09:14 PM
Replacing a circuit breaker tertius Electrical 9 09-24-2009 08:17 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 08:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.