The Inspector Says I Need A Switch.... - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-26-2010, 04:07 PM   #1
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

The inspector says I need a switch....


right next to the furnace....inches away from the switch INSIDE the furnace....
So here's a metal JB with 'flex' and clamps to shut off the furnace ("in case someone wants to put in a new furnace." he says) Of course, the way MY luck has been, I don't think it's correct.....so can anyone please tell me the right box, the right flex and the right clamps to use so I don't have to pay another $50.00 AND tear it all out and redo it again?

Thanks!

DM
Attached Thumbnails
The inspector says I need a switch....-flex.jpg  

Advertisement

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 07:16 PM   #2
Chicago, IL
 
Michael Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,037
Rewards Points: 500
Default

The inspector says I need a switch....


Usually, the box is mounted on the furnace, over the knock-out to the interior.

Advertisement

__________________
Home Inspections, Infrared (Thermal Imaging) Leak Identification and Inspection Services, Roof, Attic, Building, Basement and Foundation Moisture Intrusion and Water Leak Inspections, Troubled Building Consultations - Serving Chicago and Suburbs http://paragoninspects.com/
Michael Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 07:31 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 270
Rewards Points: 250
Default

The inspector says I need a switch....


I would use a 4x4 with a close nipple in the knockout where that flex come out of. Use a raised 4x4 cover for the switch.
teamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 07:38 PM   #4
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

The inspector says I need a switch....


4x4 with a close nipple?

huh? Can you explain that in plain English so a dummy like me can understand?

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 07:50 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

The inspector says I need a switch....


I would utilize a 4x4 box with a chase nipple to connect to the unit:




The one shown can be purchased here.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!

Last edited by kbsparky; 09-26-2010 at 07:53 PM. Reason: added link
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 07:50 PM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

The inspector says I need a switch....


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
4x4 with a close nipple?

huh? Can you explain that in plain English so a dummy like me can understand?

DM
I can rephrase what Teamo saying .,,

Grab a very short threaded half inch pipe and put two locknuts in the middle and one on each side after you put in the pipe in.

4X4 box mean it a common 4 inch square box and useally 1 5/8 inch deep and some have deeper verison.

For my side which I done very often just get a single gang metal switch box and take one KO out and put a box spacer or short nipplepipe like above and put a toggle switch and cover on it.

either way will work just fine and just give you a head up some states or proviances may reqired the cover to be painted red and some will say " Emeregcy shut off " one of few items will meet the requirement.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 08:11 PM   #7
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

The inspector says I need a switch....


Is this any closer then?
He led me to think a plain old light switch is fine, is this wrong?

DM
Attached Thumbnails
The inspector says I need a switch....-next.jpg  
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 08:14 PM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

The inspector says I need a switch....


Yep that what we are talking about a switch outside of the furance { that why many area the codes required have a service switch outside of the furnace never inside of the unit.}

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 09:19 PM   #9
Chicago, IL
 
Michael Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,037
Rewards Points: 500
Default

The inspector says I need a switch....


The box usually gets mounted flush to the furnace.

Also, you are not allowed to substitute water pipe and plumbing fittings for listed rigid electrical conduit and it's associated components.
__________________
Home Inspections, Infrared (Thermal Imaging) Leak Identification and Inspection Services, Roof, Attic, Building, Basement and Foundation Moisture Intrusion and Water Leak Inspections, Troubled Building Consultations - Serving Chicago and Suburbs http://paragoninspects.com/
Michael Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 09:31 PM   #10
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

The inspector says I need a switch....


So then the first one is right?????
Color me lost once again....lol

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 10:36 PM   #11
fabrk8r
 
fabrk8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 849
Rewards Points: 500
Default

The inspector says I need a switch....


Michael Thomas meant "mounted flush on the furnace cabinet", using a chase nipple, as kbsparky said.

Take that 1/2" plumbing nipple out.

__________________
"The physician can bury his mistakes, but the architect can only advise his clients to plant vines." -- Frank Lloyd Wright

Last edited by fabrk8r; 09-26-2010 at 10:48 PM.
fabrk8r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 11:45 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,399
Rewards Points: 796
Default

The inspector says I need a switch....


Post #7 not an accecptable union.

Post #11 an acceptable installation.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 09:58 AM   #13
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

The inspector says I need a switch....


Odd I always thought the switch had to be away from the furnace. If the furnace is malfunctioning in a hazardous way, shooting sparks and about to blow up, the last thing you want to do is go CLOSER just so you can turn it off!
Red Squirrel is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 10:07 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 206
Rewards Points: 150
Default

The inspector says I need a switch....


DM, let me know if you need an "approved" switch cover. I bought 1 on e-bay, but they shipped my like 15. If memory serves me correct, it looks like one of these, but it says "Gas Burner", not oil.
TJ_in_IL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 10:08 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

The inspector says I need a switch....


I have one switch at the furnace...on the furnace I think
I have a 2nd shut off switch at the top of the basement stairs

***Mine is an oil boiler & has the red plate

Advertisement


Last edited by Scuba_Dave; 09-27-2010 at 10:24 AM. Reason: add
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fan/light switch buzzing mjlocat Electrical 4 05-23-2010 03:44 PM
3-way light with a twist Jeepsail Electrical 14 05-18-2010 02:24 AM
Modification to an existing pump switch DRBLKJK Electrical 10 08-23-2009 04:06 PM
Replacing a bathroom fan switch cmacjr22 Electrical 4 11-04-2008 07:14 PM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 02:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts