Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-12-2008, 01:54 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

increasing service amperage


hi! I recently had an electrician increase my serivice from 100A to 200A. I am in Cleveland, OH. now, though, the electric company came to run new lines to the meter and they won't fit through the old insulators. They told me that they were going to install a "single point" and that I could save a lot of cash if I did it myself (install the single point, not the lines - said they would charge $300 to do it!). I've done a lot of minor electric work on my house, but I've never messed with this. can anyone tell me what a single point is vs. a normal insulator and where I can buy it? I certainly don't mind doing it, but I don't know what it is.

Thanks!

padstack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 02:22 PM   #2
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

increasing service amperage


If i am reading this right you have overhead service and do you have a mast on it or just attached to the wall of your building ??


Let me know maybe there is a answer or two come up depending what you come up with answer.

Merci, Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 02:24 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default

increasing service amperage


Yes. I have overhead service that attaches to the outside of the house. Sorry about that.
padstack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 02:37 PM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

increasing service amperage


not be rude in here but you should get ahold of your electrician to come back and have him deal with that part.

it is my SOP to check the mouning hardware if look funky or too small i useally upsize it and properly mount it [ they have to hit the stud { mantory safety reason } to secure properly ]

there are few diffrent type of mounting hardware depending on what you have on the house wall.

Merci, Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 02:44 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default

increasing service amperage


I'm with you, but I was just wondering if you can tell me the proper name for this. Apparently, there are three mounting "brackets" or "insulators" and only one part that screws into the stud. I have three wires coming from the pole that go into the meter. Right now, I have three insulators (one for each wire) that mount to the house.

I really do appreciate the concern. I just want to find the part. Thank you!
padstack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 02:53 PM   #6
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,978
Default

increasing service amperage


Look at the images for overhead services. If I'm guessing you don't have this but what you have is three insulators on the side of your house then after the cables go thru these they are spliced to a cable that runs down to your meter. I believe what they mean by a single point is a single insulator for a 'one size fits all connection'. In other words they will run a new drop with the conductors twisted around a bare messenger wire (neutral wire) that goes around this single insulator which is anchored to the building with what is called a wedge. Best way to find out is talk with an electrician locally he will be able to tell you.
Attached Thumbnails
increasing service amperage-overhead.jpg  

Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do panels get their amperage rating? Randell Tarin Electrical 14 01-23-2008 06:10 PM
200 amp panel with a 100 amp service? alexz Electrical 10 07-29-2007 10:00 PM
upgrading service cable Clutchcargo Electrical 1 06-22-2007 10:04 AM
Increasing service up from 100amp moneymgmt Electrical 10 05-12-2007 07:43 PM
Suspected open/loose service neutral mrtomwj Electrical 5 09-28-2006 08:46 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.