Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-11-2012, 12:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

I'm sure that this has been asked before:


I apologize in advance.

I have a 1957 ranch. The outside service and the breaker box have been updated, also all wiring and outlets in the remodeled kitchen & baths.

However, the rest of the house (bedrooms, living room, dining room) have the original wiring running to the outlets from the new breaker box. The outlets themselves have been replaced with new 3-prong outlets.

I'm selling the house.

The home inspector just included this in his report:


REPRESENTATIVE DEVICES
Mostly 2-wire (ungrounded) wiring and receptacle outlets noted on main level. This is typical of this age house, however, new wiring may be required to accommodate some modern appliances. Most of the 3 prong outlets on the upper level are not grounded. I recommend having grounded for proper design function. Ungrounded 3 prong outlets are considered a hazard.


Can both these items be fixed by replacing the outlets or is it necessary to actually run new wires to the breaker box?

TIA

fragonardium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 01:00 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,868
Rewards Points: 2,132
Default

I'm sure that this has been asked before:


Replace the 3 prong receptacles with 2 prong type.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (08-11-2012)
Old 08-11-2012, 01:25 PM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,132
Rewards Points: 2,174
Default

I'm sure that this has been asked before:


Or identify the first receptacle on each circuit and install a GFCI. Then connect down stream receptacles to the load terminals of yhe GFCI.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 01:26 PM   #4
"So I Re-Wired It"
 
MisterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NorthEast USA
Posts: 258
Rewards Points: 250
Default

I'm sure that this has been asked before:


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Replace the 3 prong receptacles with 2 prong type.
exactly. they cannot complain if a 2-wire is connected to a non-ground 2-prong recepticle.

im guesing the outlet boxes are metal. if the metal boxes are clamped to armored cable or BX type wire, this will connect ground from the box to the panel.
if this is your case you can add a ground clip or screw to the metal boxes, then pigtail copper to the recepticle ground.
__________________
Knowledge is Power, but 240v can Keel You!!
MisterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 04:08 PM   #5
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

I'm sure that this has been asked before:


Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterZ View Post
.

im guesing the outlet boxes are metal. if the metal boxes are clamped to armored cable or BX type wire, this will connect ground from the box to the panel.
Not all BX is suitable for use as en equipment grounding conductor.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
kevinp22 (08-11-2012), MisterZ (08-11-2012), mpoulton (08-11-2012), rjniles (08-11-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2x in a row ive asked for some help and gotten blown off jpc Tiling, ceramics, marble 3 02-16-2011 11:35 AM
Plywood thickness: asked for 1/2" plywood; hardware delivered 7/16 (.437) thickness) lazzlazz Flooring 7 03-31-2010 11:25 AM
asked in appliances & it was suggested,,, yes.itsconcrete HVAC 16 11-16-2008 06:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.