Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-02-2008, 03:45 PM   #16
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

I want to put in a GFCI ckt.


luweee,

IMO it all depends on whether this will be an "official" kitchen. If so then you DO need TWO separate 20A small appliance circuits feeding the counter tops.
If this is simply a makeshift kitchen with a sink then I would feed that area with at least one 20A circuit, separate from the refer and disposal (which in this case can share a 20A circuit IMO.

The bath receptacle(s) DO require a separate 20A circuit. The lighting and fan can be on this circuit if the circuit does not leave that bathroom.

Your 200A panel can provide 40 circuits. The total amps worth of breakers is a meaningless number. If the panel is near full a sub-panel may be a very good idea.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 03:47 PM   #17
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

I want to put in a GFCI ckt.


Quote:
Originally Posted by duke2043 View Post
you better go back and look in your code book 210.52 the refridge should be on it's own 15amp circuit,also when you have a light within shower it needs to be on GFI
PLEASE provide code references for BOTH of these false statements.

The refer CAN be on a dedicated 15A circuit. It also CAN be on with one of the two 20A small applaince circuits.
Also, I think you need to brush up on 210.8
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 03:53 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

I want to put in a GFCI ckt.


Quote:
Originally Posted by duke2043 View Post
you better go back and look in your code book 210.52 the refridge should be on it's own 15amp circuit,also when you have a light within shower it needs to be on GFI
Where in 210.52 does it state this? 210.52(B)(1) says the the refrig MAY be on it's own circuit.
jerryh3 is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 03:53 PM   #19
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

I want to put in a GFCI ckt.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
luweee,

IMO it all depends on whether this will be an "official" kitchen. If so then you DO need TWO separate 20A small appliance circuits feeding the counter tops.
If this is simply a makeshift kitchen with a sink then I would feed that area with at least one 20A circuit, separate from the refer and disposal (which in this case can share a 20A circuit IMO.

I agree with this statement, I doubt its an official kitchen so just give your self an extra circuit for any counter top space.
chris75 is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 03:55 PM   #20
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

I want to put in a GFCI ckt.


Quote:
Originally Posted by duke2043 View Post
you better go back and look in your code book 210.52 the refridge should be on it's own 15amp circuit,also when you have a light within shower it needs to be on GFI
Hey, this isnt even a kitchen by code, but even if it were, the fridge would not require a dedicated circuit.
chris75 is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 04:02 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 101
Rewards Points: 75
Default

I want to put in a GFCI ckt.


Now that I found out I have to install a subpanel... Im redrawing my electrical plans....... Is 8 outlets on one 20 amp ckt. okay?

lighting, how do you figure how many light fixtures on one? Im only using the flourescent lighting (twisties0 except for some low level lighting (sconcees) in the 430 foot family room. I know its 1440 watts on one 15 amp ckt. but is there a rule of thumb




heres the rest of the sq. footages.

2- 200sft bedrooms
60 sft bathroom will be on the gfci ckt by itself though.
160sft exercise room
49sft wlk in closet
luweee is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 04:05 PM   #22
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

I want to put in a GFCI ckt.


Quote:
Originally Posted by luweee View Post

I know its 1440 watts on one 15 amp ckt.
Actually its 1800 watts on a 15 amp circuit And you can have as many receptacles as you want on a circuit, having them not trip is the key...
chris75 is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 04:06 PM   #23
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

I want to put in a GFCI ckt.


Use the actual fixture wattage to figure how many on a circuit. DO NOT use the compact fluorescent wattage, unless they are proprietary CFL fixtures.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 04:15 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

I want to put in a GFCI ckt.


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Actually its 1800 watts on a 15 amp circuit And you can have as many receptacles as you want on a circuit, having them not trip is the key...
I think he was factoring the 80% loading.
jerryh3 is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 04:21 PM   #25
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

I want to put in a GFCI ckt.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
I think he was factoring the 80% loading.
Most people just think you can only load a breaker to 80%, so i always just throw out my .2 cents.
chris75 is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 04:32 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 331
Rewards Points: 250
Default

I want to put in a GFCI ckt.


To all of the expert advice and insight within this thread I will add from a practical standpoint that the panel mounted GFCI breakers are often more of a nuisance than a help unless it's unavoidable, such as one serving a single dedicated item like a hardwired jaccuzi inside a bathroom.

Out here in AZ, a small zap of static electricity from the fingertip to the light switch or outlet face - common in a dry, heavily air conditioned climate - makes the panel mounted GFCI breaker trip with annoying regularity which then mandates a trip outside and around back to the breaker panel.
End Grain is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 04:37 PM   #27
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

I want to put in a GFCI ckt.


Quote:
Originally Posted by End Grain View Post
To all of the expert advice and insight within this thread I will add from a practical standpoint that the panel mounted GFCI breakers are often more of a nuisance than a help unless it's unavoidable, such as one serving a single dedicated item like a hardwired jaccuzi inside a bathroom.

Out here in AZ, a small zap of static electricity from the fingertip to the light switch or outlet face - common in a dry, heavily air conditioned climate - makes the panel mounted GFCI breaker trip with annoying regularity which then mandates a trip outside and around back to the breaker panel.
Static Electricity is low current so there is NO way it would trip a GFI breaker, think about it, you ever hear of anyone dying from static electricity? Besides all that, your discharging the static electricity to ground, a gfi does not monitor the ground...

Last edited by chris75; 03-02-2008 at 04:42 PM.
chris75 is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 04:45 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 101
Rewards Points: 75
Default

I want to put in a GFCI ckt.


Just want to thank all that have been helpful especially chris and speedy petey. Guys no its not an official kitchenette. just a bar where i might plug a hot plate in once in a while... there will be a sink though and dish washer and fridge.

Last edited by slickshift; 03-03-2008 at 09:58 PM. Reason: edited for content
luweee is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 05:14 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 331
Rewards Points: 250
Default

I want to put in a GFCI ckt.


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Static Electricity is low current so there is NO way it would trip a GFI breaker, think about it, you ever hear of anyone dying from static electricity? Besides all that, your discharging the static electricity to ground, a gfi does not monitor the ground...
Please, if you would, come out here to AZ and see for yourself Chris75 as you obviously don't believe me. It happens all the time in May and June when it's the driest because of high temperatures, super-low humidity and constant A/C. I have to reset them in the panels constantly. Most folks have no idea whatsoever why the lights no longer work after they last turned them off or why the ceiling fan stopped working after they shut it off. Next time they go to turn something, it doesn't work. I've had it happen to me when I've installed a light fixture or fan or switch or outlet and the static electricity jumped from my finger to whatever was on the circuit. And, no, it wasn't me shorting out the circuit.
End Grain is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 07:19 AM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 561
Rewards Points: 500
Default

I want to put in a GFCI ckt.


Post edited due to offensive content.


Last edited by AtlanticWBConst.; 03-03-2008 at 07:41 PM.
LawnGuyLandSparky is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freezer tripping GFCI davidclements Appliances 57 08-13-2014 08:14 PM
New GFCI Breaker Tripping w/ 3-way Flourescents BigJimmy Electrical 8 12-29-2008 02:29 PM
fused disconnect and/or GFCI ? pchiz Electrical 8 12-21-2007 10:02 AM
GFCI questions 5circles Electrical 4 11-05-2007 08:24 PM
two GFCI outlets at bath vanity Hickory Electrical 6 12-18-2005 09:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.