Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-22-2009, 09:08 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 35
Share |
Default

I think my electrician messed up...help!


I had an electrician out to install a 100amp sub-panel. My main breaker had no slots left. The new one will be just for the home theater I'm building. I posted this photo on a home theater forum that I go to. They noticed that the electrician I hired did not run a ground from the main panel. They also stated that he used the wrong type of connectors on the conduit. I questioned him on running the ground and he stated that the conduit acts as a ground in this situation. I thought that a ground wire needed to be run when installing a subpanel. If it does, does the ground need to be housed in conduit? What do you all think?


jailbird371 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 09:11 PM   #2
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,470
Default

I think my electrician messed up...help!


I think that if the main panel is bonded then the conduit to the sub panel is acceptable as a ground.

Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 09:13 PM   #3
Member
 
Bigplanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 516
Default

I think my electrician messed up...help!


Did you get it inspected?
Bigplanz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 09:17 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 35
Default

I think my electrician messed up...help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigplanz View Post
Did you get it inspected?

No, I didn't.
jailbird371 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 09:18 PM   #5
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

I think my electrician messed up...help!


Tell the hacks on the home theater forum to stick to home theatering...

That is actually a better looking install than most pics we get here. The conduit is a legal ground when properly installed. I personally always pull a ground, but I'm OCD like that. The type of connectors used is fine, as long as they were tightened by wrench or pliers.

Just judging by the way the setup looks, I'd say the installer cared enough to do it right, and everything is fine. I would have bent my conduit different, but it is still fine.

P.S.: You do need a ground bar in the panel, however. I don't see one in there..

Last edited by InPhase277; 05-22-2009 at 09:20 PM.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 09:20 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 35
Default

I think my electrician messed up...help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
Tell the hacks on the home theater forum to stick to home theatering...


Thanks for putting my mind at ease.
jailbird371 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 09:25 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 35
Default

I think my electrician messed up...help!


Just for the record....it wasn't the home theater forum on this site.
jailbird371 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 09:28 PM   #8
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,810
Default

I think my electrician messed up...help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
Tell the hacks on the home theater forum to stick to home theatering...

That is actually a better looking install than most pics we get here. The conduit is a legal ground when properly installed. I personally always pull a ground, but I'm OCD like that. The type of connectors used is fine, as long as they were tightened by wrench or pliers.

Just judging by the way the setup looks, I'd say the installer cared enough to do it right, and everything is fine. I would have bent my conduit different, but it is still fine.

P.S.: You do need a ground bar in the panel, however. I don't see one in there..
Agree on all points.

Personally I would have mounted a clean painted plywood board to the foundation and mounted the panel to that.

Does your area require the use of conduit?
Was this a side-job from a union or commercial/industrial electrician? That is the impression I get.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 09:34 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Western New York
Posts: 70
Default

I think my electrician messed up...help!


Just wondering, as I plan on having a sub panel ran into my garage... If conduit can/is being used as the ground does thee 90 to the panel need to be metal too, or is the use of plastic ok? Or is it metal and just looks to be PVC in the pic.
mgarfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 09:35 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 35
Default

I think my electrician messed up...help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Was this a side-job from a union or commercial/industrial electrician? That is the impression I get.


Wow! You're good! Exactly! (commercial)
jailbird371 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 09:36 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 35
Default

I think my electrician messed up...help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by mgarfield View Post
Just wondering, as I plan on having a sub panel ran into my garage... If conduit can/is being used as the ground does thee 90 to the panel need to be metal too, or is the use of plastic ok? Or is it metal and just looks to be PVC in the pic.

I thought the same thing, but I "think" it is aluminum.
jailbird371 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 09:42 PM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,750
Default

I think my electrician messed up...help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by mgarfield View Post
Just wondering, as I plan on having a sub panel ran into my garage... If conduit can/is being used as the ground does thee 90 to the panel need to be metal too, or is the use of plastic ok? Or is it metal and just looks to be PVC in the pic.
If using the conduit as ground, it has to be metal all the way.
The lb is potmetal, and looks like pvc.

Add the extra $$$ and run a ground wire.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 09:45 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 35
Default

I think my electrician messed up...help!


I don't mind having a ground run to be safe, but does it have to be run in a conduit? Can it be a fleible conduit like "smurf tube" I don't think it is feasable to run another one like he did...at least in the same place.
jailbird371 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 09:48 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Western New York
Posts: 70
Default

I think my electrician messed up...help!


Ok, cool. And that is some nice wire work.
mgarfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 09:56 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 35
Default

I think my electrician messed up...help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
The lb is potmetal, and looks like pvc.

That makes a lot of sense!

jailbird371 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
complicating-updating new box for client, electrician messed it up-pics included Kraze Electrical 29 11-18-2012 09:14 PM
How to find a good electrician farmerde Electrical 16 02-24-2009 09:46 AM
Can I pre-run romex before the electrician shows up? jheavner Electrical 14 10-10-2008 01:00 PM
help electrician failed to show.NEWB post gotsig Electrical 25 05-26-2008 09:28 PM
North Carolina Electrician assistance please buloni Electrical 2 12-03-2005 08:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.