I Need Help - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2009, 10:56 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

i need help


i just bought my first house about 2 months ago.it has a single garage attached but it has no heat.
my wife bought me an electric portable heater but it just didnt have enough output to even take the chill off the garage.
so i returned that one and picked up another one that has a 240 volt 30 amp plug.i only took it because there is what i thought was a 240 volt receptacle already wired in the garage.
turns out it was a 220 volt (4 prong dryer receptacle) and a 40 amp double pole breaker in the panel.
the 220 volt receptacle is run using a 4 wire(1 red,1 black,1white and a bare ground).
the plug on the heater is a 3 prong plug.
i bought the proper receptacle to recieve the heater plug.
my question is this,how do i go about rewiring the new 3 prong receptacle?

Advertisement

fitter527 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 11:04 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,344
Rewards Points: 3,482
Blog Entries: 4
Default

i need help


Change the breaker to 30 amp. It must match the receptacle.
The receptacle gets wired using only the red, black and ground. Red and black go on the X and Y terminals. It doesn't matter which one goes where. Ground goes on the green. Cap the white wire and leave it in the box.

Advertisement

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 11:09 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

i need help


thanx.i am going to replace the breaker but what would happen if i ran the 40 amp breaker?
fitter527 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 11:16 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Rewards Points: 500
Default

i need help


Probably nothing but you would not be code compliant.
hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 11:17 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

i need help


If it malfunctions or overheats worst case you could burn down the house
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 11:25 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

i need help


im gonna replace the breaker, but i was just curious because i have very little electrical experience.
since im already here i have another question to ask.
i also have a jacuzzi tub that will not turn on.im not sure if its the pump?
where should i start with diagnosis?i was going to post in the plumbing but i dont think its anything to do with the plumbing.
fitter527 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 11:26 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

i need help


Like a bath tub or a big hot tub ?
Working up until now... ?
Just hooked up ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2009, 01:36 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cleveland Ohio
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

i need help


the 3 prong recepticle will take the red and black and green wires. wire cap the white and tuck it in the box in case you want to change it back. and put in a 30 amp breaker so you don't start any fires.

As far as the hot tub. get a meter and check for electricity at the pump....
smeric28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2009, 10:42 AM   #9
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,344
Rewards Points: 3,482
Blog Entries: 4
Default

i need help


Look for a GFCI to reset for the jacuzzi tub.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2009, 11:15 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cleveland Ohio
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

i need help


Ya know on second thought. The Borg stores sell appliance cords, a premolded plug to a pigtail. i would buy one that matches the existing plug, and rewire the heater.

Advertisement

smeric28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts